1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GUIDE= How To Bypass PS3 Firmware Check

Discussion in 'PS3 - Modding & Hacking' started by boykiller, Jun 16, 2007.

  1. boykiller

    boykiller Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    540
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    took me ages to find out to do this myself. I had go to piles of websites to find out and they would be wrong so hopes this helps all those afterdawners

    On pc
    1. Go to start-control panel-network connections.
    2. Right click on the internet connection you are connected to. Then click properties, then Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), and then click properties, then "use the following IP Address"
    Now put these in.

    Ip Address: 192.168.1.13
    subnet mask:255.255.255.0
    Default router: ***.***.***.***
    to find out what your "Default router" is go to start-run-type in "cmd" then click ok. then type in "ipconfig" press enter. then copy your Default gateway.

    Then click on "use the following DNS server Addresses"

    preferred dns server:***.***.***.***
    put in your Default router. then click ok.

    On ps3
    1.turn it on
    2.Go to settings then down to network settings
    3.Go to Internet Connection Settings.say yes when asked.
    4.say if you are wired or wireless
    5.pick "custom",then Auto-Detect - manual -

    Ip Address: 192.168.1.13
    subnet mask:255.255.255.0
    Default router: ***.***.***.***(whatever you did yourself)
    primary dns:***.***.***.***(same as Default router)
    secondary dns:0.0.0.0

    6.for MTU pick auto - for proxy server use.for the

    address
    192.168.1.13(whaterver your ip is from earlier)
    port number
    8080

    7.enabled UpNp.
    8.press right then X.DON'T TEST THE CONNECTION PRESS O INSTEAD

    on pc(2)
    download "framework version 1.1"

    http://www.zshare.net/download/233482331f0730/

    1.install it

    download "playstation 3 proxyserver"

    http://www.zshare.net/download/230465031528dc/

    you need winrar

    1.install it
    2.start it(it will be in C:/program files/CF3B5 then click PS3.ProxyServer.GUI.exe
    3.now put in the computers "ip address" and thick the ps3 box.then start

    on ps3(2)
    1.go to the "playstation store" to check if it works.

    it is now 3.40 am i am going to bed so any mods see this PLEASE STICKY as i spend ages trying to do this.
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2007
  2. footylad

    footylad Guest

    Do you have to use wired for this, as you can't have to seprate Mac Adresses for 1 Local IP only possible via a lan bridge to your laptop or pc so if it works on wireless could someone tell me how thanks

    Footylad
     
  3. glenquag

    glenquag Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I have my PS3 wireless. I also have 2 PC's, and ones connectled via wireless to my router, while the other is hardwired. Will the connection on the wireless PC still work?
     
  4. footylad

    footylad Guest

    well this is one of the major things, you can't have two devices with two mac adresses under one ip and they both work. It isn't possible in the routers DCHP Pool and the only way i can see of doing this method is as a network bridge to your laptop/pc.
     
  5. 3rdstrike

    3rdstrike Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I can't install the proxy server.
    It says I need a certain version of the framework, so I downloaded version 2.0 and it still says I need that one.
    I'm not sure if I can find it, as it's an out of date version.
     
  6. boykiller

    boykiller Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    540
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    after searching for a while on alot of differet webites i found out you need framework 1.1.here you go

    http://www.zshare.net/download/233482331f0730/
     
  7. footylad

    footylad Guest

    I have been experimentings a bit, i have set the wirless conncetion up using a different ip and in proxy used my computer running the GUI interface. The GUI worked momenterally as indicated by the log recieving the 1.81 files from sony. But it doesn't always work. Any ideas would be apreciated thanks

    Footylad
     
  8. MidnightJ

    MidnightJ Guest

    Nice guide. I know an alternative way of doing this by bypassing the firmware check with Linux.
     
  9. boykiller

    boykiller Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    540
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26

    thanks.didn't think there was a way to do it with linix
     
  10. MidnightJ

    MidnightJ Guest

    Yeah i tried it once, i don't bother now though, i actually want to keep updating because im expecting Sony to add a themes option.
     
  11. boykiller

    boykiller Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    540
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26



    im just going to stay at 1.50 until
    1.some good update comes out
    2.some way of playing back ups
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2007
  12. Carl_92

    Carl_92 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Dont Work, When I Set It Up It Doesnt Let My PC Or PS3 Connect To Internet, Also, Answer Your Questions Instead Of Ignoring Them
     
  13. boykiller

    boykiller Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    540
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26

    sorry didn't reply was elsewhere.
    it does work im using it on a 1.50 pal ps3.
    all i can say is to start over and if you have a prob with a step let me know wat step.
     

Share This Page