1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GUIDE: PUT YOUR PS3 IN A DMZ

Discussion in 'PS3 - Modding & Hacking' started by NinReznor, Jan 5, 2008.

  1. NinReznor

    NinReznor Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Alright so I've been seeing many people on here with network/router problems so i decided to post this here.

    PUTTING YOUR PS3 IN A DMZ

    Firstly you may be wondering what a DMZ is, this stands for a demilitarized zone. it really means that rather than opening just one port on your routers firewall you are actually opening every single one. Port opening is another simple process, however it takes a bit of time to find exactly what ports need opening, and sometimes, the ports listed may not solve the problem you have.
    There is no risk regarding security/virus' etc when using this with the ps3, Your router will only send the traffic through to the DMZ that you have specified.

    Putting your PS3 into a DMZ is not a bad thing, and is much easier than opening port for the reason listed above.

    Now you may need to do this for some of the following reasons:

    * Not being able to join rooms
    * Not being able to speak over headset
    * Not being able to hear over headset
    * Not being able to join games which are hosted by certain people
    * Any problems to do with connectivity to the PSN or game specific servers, especially if your computer will connect to the internet, but PS3 won't.
    * Problems with media servers

    Now on with the guide.

    The Guide!

    To put your PS3 into a DMZ (To be done on the PS3 Console)


    Firstly, you will need to assign your PS3 a static internal Ip address. This means that everytime your PS3 connects or "talks" to your router, the router will assign it a different internal IP address. These IP addresses typically run in series. So for example, if your PS3 is the second device communicating with your router, then it will be assigned an ip address of 192.168.1.3. However, if you choose to use your PS3 without the computer being on, the assigned IP address your PS3 has will be 192.168.1.2. As this is different, and obviously will change, it would be stupid setting a DMZ up on one of the above Ip addresses, unless your PS3 was the only device that would ALWAYS connect using that specific IP.

    To make sure that your PS3 is always assigned the same internal IP address by your router, you will need to go to the "Settings > Network Settings > Internet Connection Settings" option on the PS3 Cross bar menus.

    You will be presented with an option which primarily asks whether you are using a Wired or Wireless connection. Obviously, you will choose the option which refers to you. If choosing the Wireless option you will need to input the security details in use on your router *If you are not currently using wireless security, i strongly reccommend you do so ASAP*

    Both selections should show a page called "Address Settings". Here you will need to select "Custom". Another page will then display entitled "IP Address Setting". The option "Manual" will need to be selected.

    This will display a page where customisable IP Addresses are available to be selected.

    IP Address - This will need to have the Static IP address in it. Personally, i use 192.168.1.101. I use this because it is extremely unlikely my Router will ever automatically assign this IP Address to a device, as i will never have 100 other devices connected to the same system.

    Subnet Mask - Is always set to 255.255.255.0

    Default Router - Is the internal IP Address of your router.
    To get the exact ip of your router you should go to
    Start
    Run
    cmd [Hit Enter]
    Type in ipconfig and hit enter, this should come up with all the ip addresses to do with your computer and the network. The address you will need to enter in this option is listed as "Default Gateway". There might be a few different networks depending on your computer specifications but your looking for the Ethernet adapter.

    Primary DNS - Same IP Address as "Default Router"

    Secondary DNS - Same IP Address as "Default Router"

    After entering all of these IP Addresses, you will now click "Enter" or hit the "right" button on the D-Pad. This will take you to a screen which says "MTU" at the top.
    If your router has the option to change the MTU size then use 1500 in bytes, this is to be done on both the PS3 and the router page.
    If you cant change the MTU size then set this to automatic

    The next steps are very simple. You do not want to use a proxy server unless you connect to the internet using one, however i can be of no help there, and you should enable UPnP if your router supports it. If you get errors when you test the connection later on, then turn this off and try again.

    To put your PS3 into a DMZ (To be done on the PC)

    Now head over to your PC, and load up your internet browser. In the Address Bar, (The place where you put WWW.) type the IP Address of your router (the one you found using the Command Prompt earlier under "default gateway")

    This will take you to your Router Configuration Page.
    There may be a security login page or popup. if you don't know the Username and password then Google your router for the default login, check on your router label or ring your ISP.

    Every router interface differs from an other, and depending on what router firmware update you last installed, router interfaces can differ, even on the same model routers. This means that you will need to search the router config page yourself. You are looking for any mention of "DMZ" or "DMZ Host"

    When you have found this, it will ask you generally to input the IP Address of your DMZ Host, which is just the static IP address you assigned to your PS3 earlier, my example was 192.168.1.101, so we'll stick with that. Then click "apply" or similar.

    You should then turn off everything running on your home network. PS3, PC, Router etc. This is solely to make sure that the changes are applied as soon as possible.

    This should fix all of the problems as listed earlier in this guide, and probably some other issues.

    If you do need any help then when you post, along your with problem could your also give some more details. Like:
    - Your Connection, ADSL or Cable.
    - How you have your network setup.
    - Your router Make and Model.

    Last edited: Dec 1, 2009
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. Pepp77

    Pepp77 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Nice Guide - Although I dont need it, it should help others having issues and also may help if some people are having media server issues.
  4. canuckerz

    canuckerz Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Great job on the guide, Ive been trying to find out how to get my ps3 into a static ip for weeks now because whenever i try to port forward the thing i have to reset the router and then the ps3 changes its ip... argh.
  5. jit08

    jit08 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I can't get the PS3 to connect to the internet when following these steps. I have an ehome router and applied the DMZ settings to it. On the PS3, I set up the manual setting but when I test it, it can't connect to the Internet.

    I didn't turn off my router/computer but my router said that the settings had been updated. Could this be what is messing up the connection?
  6. NinReznor

    NinReznor Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    it succeeded in giving you an ip address though?
    whats the error code?
    it may be your security settings, if you are using wpa then try switching to wep.
  7. jit08

    jit08 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    It says it cannot connect to the server (DNS Error 80710102). I don't have any security on the network so I don't think that is the problem.
  8. Pepp77

    Pepp77 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    For testing purposes change your PS3 network settings from manual to easy. If it can then connect you know you have entered something wrong previously. Once on easy and if it connects go to the network settings and make a note of the details the connection has been given (do any differ from what you entered manually?), you can now if you wish set this IP address permanently to your PS3 without setting the info manually on the PS3 - log onto your router and go to the DHCP settings on it and you should be able to set the router to give the PS3 that IP address automatically each time by assigning that IP address to the MAC address of the router, and you can leave the PS3 on easy confident in the knowledge it will still get the same IP address each time allowing you to use the DMZ feature.
  9. marcusita

    marcusita Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    This is a very good tutoirial NinReznor but i found another way to get past the router internet problems is to make sure you have your PC,laptop or anything simmilar turned of,i was having the problem where i had nat 3 and no upnp,so i turned my PC of and did a network connection test on my PS3 and i now have nat 2 and upnp.
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2008
  10. jit08

    jit08 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I just turned off UPNP and I can play online games now but thanks for your help.
  11. jmix88

    jmix88 Guest

    I tried all the things you said about setting it up on the ps3...but on the pc part i get confused...what do you mean by the address bar...when i put it in ask.com comes up and shows a whole bunch different things...im confused..my call of duty 4 wont let me join games or i cant join games in the lobby on nba 2k8...help please......
  12. canuckerz

    canuckerz Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Address bar is where you type in the website's address ie. www.google.ca
  13. supertape

    supertape Guest

    Hey. Try this. Do the above steps for your internet settings. Instead of using the dns numbers that your computer uses, use these.
    DNS Primary : 4.2.2.2
    DNS Secondary : 4.2.2.3
    These are MCI/GTE Dns servers that people on the playstation network forums said I should use. My internet connection works perfectly now through the DMZ. I haven't been logged out of PSNetwork once and my login is instant. AMAZING, I know!!! Also disable the Media Server connection in "Network Settings" sometimes this can mess things up also!
  14. plascebo

    plascebo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Great tutorial, am having trouble myself playing online with NAT Type 3, originally turned my firewall to low and seemed to do the trick (went to NAT 2) but last night couldn't get into any rooms, done a connection test and noticed it was back to NAT 3! So this evening am going to give the above a go. Just a quick question, my router is netopia from NTL, last night I assigned a static IP address (it ended in .4 so am going to change it later to .100), is this all I have to do on my pc, ie. if I do all the above on my PS3 and make sure the static IPs match is it job done?

    Cheers.
  15. plascebo

    plascebo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    (PS, think this thread should be made a sticky, its a great step by step tutorial to a common problem)
  16. plascebo

    plascebo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    (PS, think this thread should be made a sticky, its a great step by step tutorial to a common problem)
  17. canuckerz

    canuckerz Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I agree. I was wondering where this thread went, it should have been stickied a long time ago imo.
  18. marcusita

    marcusita Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I agree too,there are a few tutorials on Afterdawn and this one has to be one of the most helpful.
  19. SDF_GR

    SDF_GR Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I dont know what DMZ is, but from NAT3 i am at NAT2 now.
    Thanks NinReznor.
  20. supertape

    supertape Guest

    The DMZ is in your router. I have a linksys and it pretty much goes as follows:

    type 192.168.1.1 into your web browser and hit return. use "admin" for both the username and password fields to get into your router. Then click on applications and gaming. Then go to the tab that says DMZ. Now you are in the DMZ settings. For me I used the IP address for my PS3 as 192.168.1.105. Type that in your box in the dmz. Now when you back to your PS3 and set up your internet connection use that same IP address as your new IP address. All ports will be open to your PS3. Also make sure to keep your media server off, sometimes it messes up some people's connection. Also if you are still having problems try using 4.2.2.2 and 4.2.2.3 as your DNS servers instead of the ones your home computers use. That can cause DNS errors too. Hope this helps.
  21. jf7fsu

    jf7fsu Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have a linksys WRT54GS v7.50.5 (latest firmware) I am unable to get nat2 through the DMZ. I made a static ip and even have tried enabling and disabling upnp and still cant get nat2. I tried disabling the media server and that was no help.

    I am also guessing because I cant get nat2 I am unable to remote connect with my PSP via the internet to my PS3...

    I went though several guides and am at my wits end.. I am even to he point where I will buy a new router if that would help. Is there such a thing as a completely Ps3 enabled router?

Share This Page