1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Halo 3 beta wont work

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by kiknbaque, May 16, 2007.

  1. kiknbaque

    kiknbaque Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    sorry fellas if u dont have the original copy of crackdown there is no halo 3 for you when u download and try andplay it says GAME OVER sorry guys I was looking fwd to playing this one
     
  2. mikeismad

    mikeismad Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    what exactly does the screen say?
     
  3. kiknbaque

    kiknbaque Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    something along the lines of "GAME OVER the halo3 beta is either busy or unavailable if u want to still shoot up ur buddys play shadow run on xbox360 or vista til halo3 comes out on 9/25/07.. "
     
  4. mikeismad

    mikeismad Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    it could be busy. there are THOUSANDS of people waiting to access this game tonight.
     
  5. kiknbaque

    kiknbaque Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I understand that but I tryed for an hr and no luck ill keep you posted if im able to get on tho cause I sure hope thats the case its just "BUSY"
     
  6. mikeismad

    mikeismad Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    fgamer got on and he has a burned copy of the disc
     
  7. blake123

    blake123 Guest

     
  8. kiknbaque

    kiknbaque Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I got in after 2 hrs WOW waaaay outta control hope it was worth the wait
     
  9. sebast1an

    sebast1an Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Blake123 I did as you said and got banned:

    Downloaded the Halo 3 beta with a backup of Crackdown, and did got the first error that it was Game Over or end of the beta period. Did a restart with pressing "Up on D-pad and A" as beta loaded up till Bungie menu came up to apparently do maintenance...

    Got logged out of live, and when did a test it got to the Xbox Live row and failed... Doing a more info for status codes gives:

    W: 0000-000B
    X: 0000-000D
    Y: 00AB-6800
    Z: 8015-190D

    Doing a more info beside NAT explains about "This console has been banned for violations of the Terms of Use". To protect the Xbox Live serive and its members, Microsoft does not provide details about console bans. There is no recourse for Terms of Use violations"

    I'm using a softmodded 360, not too sure what firmware to be honest... apologies...

    Bugger...
     
  10. stephen02

    stephen02 Guest

    HAHAHAH mak crackdown let me download and play the halo 3 beta, after some tips from bungie,

    just go to the hard drive and do hard drive maintenence and then play crackdown and halo 3 beta, it deletes the update because the old one crewsed the beta up, good luck
     
  11. eb72826

    eb72826 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yep i got on last night through crackdown... the beta is sweet!
     

Share This Page