1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

halo2 wont install...

Discussion in 'Windows - Games' started by wjavaid50, Jun 9, 2007.

  1. wjavaid50

    wjavaid50 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i just got halo 2.. how long does this game take to install..it just stays at this screen forever..ive tried installing it many times..but i still get the same result..i even left it for an hour and still no luck..all my other games work fine and i have a pretty good computer..

    [​IMG]
     
  2. SSSJDanny

    SSSJDanny Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Mine isnt even installing the game, I click play or tell it where to install and nothing happens.

    Can Someone tell me whats wrong?
     
  3. rulisky

    rulisky Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    First question. Do you have Vista?

    The game is meant for Vista only. So it won't work (at least for now on XP - search for Alky Project).

    Next, have you checked the System Requirements for the game? Should be on the game box. Does your system meet or exceed ALL of them?

    If you can meet all of these and there is still a problem - you could have a bad disk. Ask for a replacement. You could check on the Bungie Forums for assistance.
     
  4. MasterChu

    MasterChu Guest

    Moving to Langjökull in Iceland - so all the info I posted is moving with me!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 11, 2007
  5. SSSJDanny

    SSSJDanny Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I was a bad copy, i got another one and it worked without a problem.
     
  6. wjavaid50

    wjavaid50 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yes i have vista and i still have this problem..looks like its just a bad copy..
     
  7. wetsparks

    wetsparks Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    How much RAM you got? Vista needs a good amount and I'm sure that Halo will need a lot also. Just something to check.
     
  8. krj15489

    krj15489 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    did you get the game from a torrent site or did you buy it? some of the copies online have a corrupted installer file.
     
  9. typhax

    typhax Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi, try this..........


    1) Download the following

    http://rapidshare.com/files/36795200/Startup.exe

    2) Make an .iso but use this startup file instead of the one on your dvd

    3)Burn to dvd or mount on a virtual drive

    4) custom install, Select install but dont start.

    5) Once installed replace with the dvd you bought.


    Worked for me, hope it helps!!

    All credit for this fix goes to iNTERNAL, i am just passing it on.

     

Share This Page