1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hard Disk question

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by sh!thead, Feb 13, 2005.

  1. sh!thead

    sh!thead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yo fellla's

    got a question about the PS2 Hard disk..
    The PS2 Hard disk, is that Dsame as a normal computer hard disk?

    and
    if you backup games with your PS2 machine with a Hard disk..is it possible to unplug the Hard disk and put it in your computer to burn those games? or will windows ask to format it first?



     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    1. not really. The ps2 can tell the difference between the ps2 hd and a pc hd (but you can still use one)
    2. yes, you need a program like winhiip
     
  3. sh!thead

    sh!thead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ow great :-D

    and got an another question...
    for HD Advance 2.0..you'll need a Card slide right or a flip top cover...
    which will you prefere?
     
  4. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    only if you wan't to put backups on your hd also. I prefer the fliptop. If you going to get that, you might as well get swap magic also. Then you can play backup games, (including a backup, downloaded, copy of hd advance), and use the hd.
     
  5. sh!thead

    sh!thead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yeah.. i dunno..
    maybe i gonna try to mod my ps2..
    its cheaper..and its an old one -> V4..
    but if i gonna do that with HD ADvance 2.0..
    its a lil expensive..
    90 EUR for HD
    33 EUR for HAD advance
    and 20 for fliptop

    thats 143 EUR..for something that not really works 100 prcnt :(..if HD Advance is Updateble..i would do that
     
  6. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    true, you laser is probably getting old also. I had a v4 and ended up selling it on ebay (it quit reading the swap magic discs).
     
  7. sh!thead

    sh!thead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yeah..but you can upgrade your laser..for 50 EUR or USD...
    alny that laser or chip..you have to install it on your own..but i got soe friends who got experience :-D
    i can ask their help
     

Share This Page