1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

hardrive on playstation 2

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by mahmut1, Nov 18, 2004.

  1. mahmut1

    mahmut1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i was windering if you can put a hardrive on a playstation 2
     
  2. xxONExx

    xxONExx Guest

    yes you can. you'll need a network adapter. and if your using a 3rd party HDD, make sure it's compatible with the PS2.

     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 18, 2004
  3. JoshBosh

    JoshBosh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Best to use a Maxtor, or an IBM/Hitachi Drive. To use games from the hard drive, you require either HDloader, or HDadvance, both can be picked up on ebay, either in CD/dvd form, or Memory card, with PS1 boot disk.

    If you have a Modchip installed, you could just download either HDloader or HDAdvance, its upto you
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2004
  4. mahmut1

    mahmut1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    where can i get a playstation 2 hardrive and is it the same as the computers one?
     
  5. JoshBosh

    JoshBosh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    There is an Official Drive, or you can use Unofficial drives. They are standard IDE drives, but as i posted before, try to get a Maxtor or IBM drive, others sometimes have fitting issues.
     
  6. mahmut1

    mahmut1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    where can i get these stuff in australia
     
  7. mahmut1

    mahmut1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    how do i install the hardrive in and can i download the hdloader
     
  8. GanJahMan

    GanJahMan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    !
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2004
  9. carlosKoR

    carlosKoR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I was reading some info about this on a website, some of them have like 120 gig hard drive,all u have to do is load ur original games there and just play u wont have to insert ur originals anymore , they go for about 120 $ more or less , depends on how big u want ur hard drive, sounds cool to me , but how many games in average can u load into 80 or 120 gig hard drive?
     
  10. IguanaC64

    IguanaC64 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Never use an IBM/Hitachi drive...I've had more of these go bad than you would believe. Stick with Maxtor.

    Prolly assume 3gigs per game...that seems to be about average that I can tell so far. I bought HDAdvance then regretted it because I realized I can just buy a DMS4 chip and use the DMS+Toxic stuff to boot up to the hard drive without even needing my HDAdvance DVD. A real boon for my V4 with a mostly dead laser. Storing games on the hard drive is great for those of us with kids who are not DVD friendly. Of course...I will probably NEVER mod a V4 again...Paying someone to do it who is good is worth it...trying to solder to the legs of a high density chip is a bitch =). It took me 3 hours to solder the two wires that had to go on the chip to my satisfaction (not the bios chip...that wasn't too hard).

    Can't wait for ToxicBios to support 48bit connections to the hard drive to support >120g hard drives.
     
  11. pollixt

    pollixt Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Is hdadvance okay to buy? HOw much wear and tear on your laser can there be? Does the disc spin the whole time you are playing?
     
  12. IguanaC64

    IguanaC64 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    HDAdvance is great...works exactly as advertised. A few games have not wanted to load to the hard drive (The Bard's Tale and Ninja Assault come to mind), but I was able to make ISOs on my PC and transfer them to the hard drive with WinHIIP. Just don't scratch up your HDAdvance disk or you can't get to your games =).

    From what I can tell (and correct me if I'm wrong), just your Playstation being on creates wear and tear on your laser regardless of whether it's being used or not. My V4's laser crapped out after two years...I can sometimes read a CD/DVD but I typically get the "click of death" trying to read disks. The reason I've heard this happens is that over time some component quits supplying the same amount of current to the electromagnet that supports the laser lens...as it decreases your lens travels away from the disk. You have to adjust it with a cog to make it go back. That's just one problem Playstations have...I read all sorts of stories about burnt out lasers and burnt out chips.

    With a DMS4 chip, I can boot to the hard drive and completely skip needing a functioning cd/dvd at all. I can pop the hard drive into a functioning PS2 for any modifications if I absolutely have to. Files can be added and removed via FTP.

    I'm still a relative newb at this...modding my V9 tonight hopefully. That'll give me a little more leeway into experimenting with the way this stuff works. Without a reasonably functioning CD/DVD drive, it's difficult for me to install apps like the FTP server (ExecFTP). =)
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2004
  13. superstui

    superstui Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Iguana,

    careful on modding your PS2 V9. itried doing it on the same version and my PS2 is a little screwy now. :(
     
  14. IguanaC64

    IguanaC64 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well...all went well last night. I got the DMS4 lite chip in my PS2 v9 and it seemed to be working fine. Got HDD Explorer and all the Apps from the HDD Explorer CD created from files I got from DMS3.COM. Got the bios flashed as well. PS2 *seemed* to be acting normally. What problems did you have with your V9 after you modded it?

    One thing I will add...the modding itself wasn't terribly bad until I got to the 4 wires you have to solder to the teeny tiny copper pads on the back of the motherboard. I had to carefully scrape some of the solder mask away from the pad and scratch up the copper pads a bit with an x-acto knife...then run my soldering iron over them with some solder until some stuck to the pads I needed. Even then...I'm somewhat paranoid how well those connections will hold up long term...wish there was a better place to put those. All things said and done, tho, I think it was easier modding the V9 than it was the V4. I also looked at someone's pics of their V3 and cringed...the guy had to solder 6 wires right next to each other on one of those IC's with 100+ legs...EEK!

    I burned a CD with some Sega Genesis ROMS and played PGen for a bit...very cool =). I hope more emulation authors put in zipfile support and HDD support.
     
  15. superstui

    superstui Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    My PS2 will now power up and eject the disk and then close and everything, but the disk in the PS2 never starts to spin, and the game never begins to load. I know the power supply is still good though, cause all the lights still work and the tray still ejects/closes.

    Even with no chip in it still does that.

    (Looking for a new console still. Hopefully one with not a crapy lasor)

    PGen.??? So w/ that new Dms chip you can play roms?
     
  16. IguanaC64

    IguanaC64 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hrm...well...mine didn't have the problem...was able to read two CDR's and a DVD-R last night. Hopefully I'm ok =D

    In any case, the ISO I downloaded from DMS3.COM for HDD Explorer has install routines for a bunch of apps...one of them being PGen which is a Genesis emulator. I burned a DVD-R with all my Sega Genesis Roms and Pgen loads them up great. The only thing I'd do differently is organize them into directories (a,b,c..etc)...browsing thru an entire collection of roms is a real PITA =).

    Desert Strike didn't work =( Road Rash and Golden Axe worked fine tho...I didn't remember Golden Axe sucking so bad =D
     
  17. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yea no doubt about it Iguana,
    Pgen is the best emulator available for PS2.
    Its great that it emulates games @ near perfect if not "perfect" speeds. (I only use it for the sonic series and it does a great job emulating those games).
    Also the HDD and pendrive support for Pgen is awsome.

    One thing I wanted to point out to you tho:
    Ive been using an IBM/Hitachi drive with HDA for at least 3 months now, and havent had any problems so far.
    How many of these IBM HardDrives have crapped out on you and why?
     
  18. mrguy

    mrguy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  19. IguanaC64

    IguanaC64 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    At work, 5 hard drives have crapped out on me this year...hitachi, hitachi, hitachi, hitachi, and toshiba. Two of those hitachi drives were in my laptop...the other two were in two other laptops. My hitachi full size sata drive corrupted after 3 months of use...I was able to get data off of it, but haven't run the Hitachi utils to do a thorough check of it. Then I had someone in my EQ guild tell me that his crapped out after 6 weeks and he had to return it. Hitachi bought IBM's HD capacity out...the IBM Deskstar drives were already getting a LOT of complaints (check this site for the tip of the iceberg...http://www.dataclinic.co.uk/data-recovery-ibm-deskstar-hard-disk-drive.htm). Plus I had an old 8 gig IBM Hard drive that I bought new that had unrecoverable errors on it...so I tend to stay away from them =).

    The Maxtor 600B0P0 will work fine...

    http://ps2drives.x-pec.com/?p=&v_br...&v_working=&v_version=&v_adaptor=&v_postedby=

    edit: Make sure you use HDAdvance v2.0 or a patched HDLoader or you can't use drivers over 120gigs.
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2004
  20. superstui

    superstui Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    my maxtor is working 100%
     

Share This Page