1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Has anyone had this happen???????????

Discussion in 'PS3 - Modding & Hacking' started by xXxBG, Dec 1, 2007.

  1. xXxBG

    xXxBG Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    When u exit a game and it says Please wait, and freezes there and u hear 3 Beeps and the PS3 restarts????
     
  2. newcloud

    newcloud Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    that happen to me twice when assassins creed froze
    i went to exit game then it restarted
     
  3. glenquag

    glenquag Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I think that's happened to me ONE time. It's not like it's a fatal error trying to say your PS3 is about to destruct or anything! :p
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2007
  4. Edgewise

    Edgewise Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    nope. weird
     
  5. okthen12

    okthen12 Guest

    yer had that a couple of times when pes2008 has frozen
     
  6. Ike14

    Ike14 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    A few times...but I don't think it's a big deal...
    I assume it won't ever have any chance of destroying your PS3...
     
  7. xXxBG

    xXxBG Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Mine on Fifa about 3 times
     
  8. epilogue

    epilogue Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Happened to me during NHL 08 demo.

    I didn't worry about it too much
     
  9. lfc505050

    lfc505050 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Happened to me on FIFA as well. Do you want to play FIFA some time?
     
  10. SDF_GR

    SDF_GR Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Had the same error before i download Assasins Creed update.
    After the update all seams working normal.
    It is probably the software that makes this issues.(Ubi$oft)
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2007
  11. glenquag

    glenquag Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Yeah, I highly doubt it's got anything to do with your hardware.. Just mistakes made by the makers of the games or firmware bugs.
     

Share This Page