1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Having a serious problem flashing my DM 500C

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by JMC1703, Nov 2, 2007.

  1. JMC1703

    JMC1703 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey,

    Got my Dreambox DM 500C yesterday and set about getting it flashed for use with n*l in Dublin. Got my hands on a serial cable to connect it to my PC. Downloaded DreamUp and an image file, connected the cable between by PC and the DM 500C. Started up Dreamup, selected COM1 and "Connect", powered on the Dreambox and I got nothing! Huh It still just says "Connection prepared, now switch on the dreambox!"


    Any ideas?
     
  2. mgb17

    mgb17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You need a nullmodem cable with crossed wires and not a 1:1 wired serial cable.
     
  3. JMC1703

    JMC1703 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Useless shop assistants! :mad:
     
  4. mgb17

    mgb17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Do you got a cable with female connectors on both sides?
     
  5. JMC1703

    JMC1703 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yeah but it won't work so I can only assume it's a standard serial and not a crossover like I need
     
  6. mgb17

    mgb17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    If its a cable with exact the same plug on both sides its more likely a nullmodem cable.
    Check if you selected the right comport and untick network.
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2007
  7. JMC1703

    JMC1703 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm given the option of 2 com ports, 1 & 3. I've tried both, with and without network ticked. Still nothing though. I'm going to go check for the packaging and see if it says anything about the cable.
     
  8. mgb17

    mgb17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    If there are 2 comports fitted to the pc it should be com1 and com2.
    Enabling network makes no sense without a connected network cable.
     
  9. JMC1703

    JMC1703 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I had a network cable connected when I tried using that option too. There's only one COM port on my computer yet it gives me 2 options - strange, I know!
     
  10. mgb17

    mgb17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Check if the comport is enabled in the pc bios.
     
  11. JMC1703

    JMC1703 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    It is because it worked on my Philips Pronto remote earlier
     
  12. mgb17

    mgb17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    If therer is a other software for the comport installed maybe that programm occupy the comport.
     
  13. JMC1703

    JMC1703 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The cable was the problem. Excahnged it today for a new Null Modem Cable and my Dreambox is flying now! Thanks for your help and suggestions!
     

Share This Page