1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Having problems backing up Breaking Dawn Part 1

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by SillyStar, Feb 11, 2012.

  1. SillyStar

    SillyStar Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am having problems backing up Breaking Dawn Part 1. I have already tried using Dvd Shrink and Dvd Decrypter. I have also already tried to using Dvd Fab 8.1.5.3 with no sucess. I am fairly new at doing this so any help would be very much appreciated. Thanks.
     
  2. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,511
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
  3. SillyStar

    SillyStar Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok I updated to DVD hd fab decrypter v.8.1.6.2 and I am still having problems it keeps giving me reading/writing error control. With this message saying Error while reading Please choose what to do then has choices of retry, abort,ignore,ignore all. I took a screen shot of it but I don't know how to up load picture to here. Thanks for helping me. I appreciate it.
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2012
  4. garmoon

    garmoon Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    @silly

    I managed a movie only back up with anydvd and clone dvd all current updates. Still trying for DL burn and can't get the whole dvd on hdd.
     
  5. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,511
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
  6. garmoon

    garmoon Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I'll wait for thy anydvd or fab update.
     
  7. carterbc

    carterbc Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    This worked for me; AnyDVD 6.9.1.0 running in background, I used RipIt4Me 1.7.1.0, and passed/kept going on any warnings... I didn't try full DVD, just Movie only.
     
  8. garmoon

    garmoon Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    AnyDVD is working on solution. I got my DL back up. I used AnyDVD and CloneDVD-kept only the movie-deselect 3 other files- 17 has the problem sector. I wanted mainly 100% no compression movie and not 68% which dvd5 offers.

    @carterbc

    You can do movie only on any and clonedvd without need of fixit4me or any warnings ignored.
     
  9. nostorey

    nostorey Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  10. roledaddy

    roledaddy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If you want to back up the full disk you have to go old school. Use RipIt4Me whith DVD Decrypter and DVD Shrink all with the latest versions and with Any DVD running in the background then on DVD Decrypter under tools, settings then under the I/O tab under options in the bottom right corner check the box for Ignore Read Errors. It took me a couple of tries but I got a full back up with tittle menues
     
  11. garmoon

    garmoon Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You're a day late Any DVD new beta.....6.9.1.12 does whole disc. It had no trouble ripping whole disc to files with it.
     
  12. SillyStar

    SillyStar Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    How do you delete something you posted?
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2012
  13. Dusenbery

    Dusenbery Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I just used Any DVD 6.9.1.12 and I still get the error message.
     
  14. Dusenbery

    Dusenbery Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I just tried Any DVD 6.9.1.12 Beta and still got the error message
     
  15. garmoon

    garmoon Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Something wrong somewhere. I had no problem ripping whole disc to HDD with that version of anyDVD.6.9.1.12
     
  16. ken03

    ken03 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I never have problems :D

    u just gotta know what to do
     
  17. cincyrob

    cincyrob Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,065
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    now thats a good way to help someone out, why even waist our time with comments like that.if your not smart enough to give any helpful advise dont comment.


    i just ripped this(movie/menu only) with anydvd 6.9.1.0 havent updated yet. didnt have a issue with it....
    if you have a brand new disc never been played before? ive found playing it once or twice in a different play seem to help. i know it dont make sense but it works. i remember back when there was a lot of issues with the movie SAW, i played the new disc on a couple different players and was able to rip it just fine... just a thought????
     
  18. Dusenbery

    Dusenbery Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well...... I DO know what to do. I have been ripping dvd's for quite a few years and I still can NOT back up this movie and I have updated everything.
     
  19. garmoon

    garmoon Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You said AnyDVD 6.9.1.12Beta didn't work. Did you try to rip it with the Beta? That worked for whole disc for me. I'd uninstall the beta and reinstall it IF YOU STILL HAVE YOUR KEY! And try it again. Down load it again not the one used originally.

    Edit: This disc is clean-no fingerprints??? You may have different variety of copy protection-they're desperate.
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2012
  20. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,091
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    ken03, keep those comments to yourself as we are not as dumb as you. we are here to help others, not to say stupid commenmts like that. read the forum rules.
     

Share This Page