1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Having trouble with backup 2 times...NEED PRO ON THIS!

Discussion in 'PS2' started by Lonecrow, May 16, 2003.

  1. Lonecrow

    Lonecrow Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi

    Ive decided to rip my DVD games. It went fine for GTA3 and GTA Vice City. But I then did Jak and Daxter and Gran Turismo 3...I had the same problem and it is the following: My Playstation 2 logo boots, the name Sony Entertainment Computer America loads...But after, only a black screen and nothing appears from this point

    Can it be my chip? I have a Magic 3.1 on a V3 PS2.
    Or can it be because both games are made by Sony?
    Can anyone help me out...Im tired of loosing CD-R with that! :(

    Thanks.
     
  2. Motomatt

    Motomatt Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Try another type of media.

    Matt
     
  3. Lonecrow

    Lonecrow Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You mean a new type of CD-R?
     
  4. Motomatt

    Motomatt Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yep,

    Verbatatim CD-R's work great on mine

    Matt
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2003
  5. Lonecrow

    Lonecrow Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Nice dude, i'll try this and will reply you

    thanks
     
  6. Lonecrow

    Lonecrow Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    nah...it didnt work either....I dont have a clue why it does that man, and its not my first rip, do you have an idea?
     
  7. Motomatt

    Motomatt Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    What speed are you ripping and writing at? Is the disk clean? What are you burning with ? I personally backed up Grand turismo 3 and didn't have any probs at all. But cannot speak for the others.

    Matt
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2003
  8. Lonecrow

    Lonecrow Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    read speed at 16X
    writting speed at 2X or 4X

    Did you made a rip kit for GT3? Like I said its not my first ripping, but it is the first time that it does that to me

    The game DOES start, but after you see the sony computer entertainment america...there is nothing else to do.

    Im burning on Sony or Maxell CD-R, its not the problem as I succesfully burned GTA Vice City with the same media.
     
  9. Motomatt

    Motomatt Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    No rip kit as I have a DVD burner. I am not sure what the problem is. Everything you have told me seems ok to me. However I can tell you that some of my CD based games take FOREVER to load.But only a couple of them. Give it some time and see if it comes up. I have no clue about ripping dvd games to cd.

    Matt
     
  10. Lonecrow

    Lonecrow Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Nice, Thanks a lot, at least you tried!

    see ya
     

Share This Page