1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Having trouble with GTA San Andreas "no disc inserted"

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by sstroked, Dec 15, 2006.

  1. sstroked

    sstroked Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi

    I have been searching all day and pretty confused on this. I downloaded a torrent file of GTA SA. Then saw that I needed to extract it with WinRAR which worked out fine and got one ISO file (3.94 GB). I then was told to download Daemon Tools to mount a image I think which I did. I was then able to install GTA SA. So I now have a exe shortcut on my desktop and in my start menu. I thought I was ready to play but when I click on the icon to start the game it says
    "No disc inserted.
    Please insert the CD/DVD."
    So what am I doing wrong here? If this were a copyright issue I would think it would bring up a different error but its as if its not seeing the game on my computer? After more searching I saw people saying to get Alcohol 120% which I now have and made a MDF/MSF file. So I burnt that to a DVD and tried loading the DVD on my computer which brought up the same error? I even tried it on my PS2 and it says "please insert PS/PS2 game" so it wont play. Going crazy!! lol

    Thanks for your time.
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2006
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    well this is the PS2 section and not the PC section.
    But the problems may be that even tough you install it you still need
    to use a disc unless you have a "No CD crack"
    i have never used the Daemon Tools method. I just put the files
    on a DVD and install it, and i make sure i either get one with a crack or go and download one.

    You then replace the origian EXE file in the game folder with the crack (no CD) EXE file and bingo, you can play with no CD needed.

    That whole mounting to a virutual drive stuff just confused me,
    and the crack method is easy and works every time.
    http://m0007.gamecopyworld.com/games/gcw.shtml
    check out that site and you may find one.
    they usually have no CD cracks and update files for PC games.
  4. orthogonl

    orthogonl Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    sstroked: Sometimes you can find the No-DVD patch on the DVD. Either insert the burned DVD or mount the image file, then go to My Computer->Right-click on the drive where the game is in -> Explore. Look if any folder named 'crack' or something similar exists. Otherwise, you will need to find a No-DVD patch elsewhere (as instructed by steimy). The burned game will not run on a PS2, because the PC version of the game is designed for a different platform as well as hardware. Furthermore, you would need some kind of modification (modchip/hd/exploit) to play backup games on a PS2 console.

    steimy: You can think of mounting an image file on a virtual drive (with Daemon Tools or Alcohol 120%) as an alternative to burning it to a physical medium.

    The emulation is done by creating a virtual drive on the system, that to the operating system looks like an ordinary disk drive. With that virtual drive, you can read a disk image that is located on the hard drive, rather than from the disc drive. In short, it allows a CD/DVD to be accessible when the disc isn't in the computer. Normally you would burn an image file to a disc. When you mount an disk image file to a virtual drive, it behaves exactly as if you physically inserted a CD/DVD into your disk drive, but instead the CD/DVD (image) is on your hard drive (kind of like when you can use HDLoader to play PS2 games off a hard drive as opposed to burning them).

    Some of the advantages to this are it helps prevent scratching to discs, enables users to avoid constantly switching out discs, speeds up access times as hard drives are faster than optical drives, and allows one to carry large disc libraries without the physical burden of the discs.
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2006
  5. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    thanks orthogonl
    that was a very good explanation.
    I think i will stick to the good old method of copying to
    DVD(using the No-CD cracks), which i store away as a back up in case i ever run into hard drive corruption. Then i always have a physical copy. I am just weird like that i guess. I do the same thing with my PS2 and Xbox games. I have them all on the hard drive in the system, and some of the better games i also keep a copy of the ISO on the PC HDD and then i also have copies of them all on DVD in cases that
    are stored away for safe keeping.
    I am a total pack rat, LOL
  6. ReaZeN

    ReaZeN Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    So you burn the ISO on a DVD CD. Then You install the game on your PC, And then replace the .exe that starts the game with the NO CD CRACK.exe ? And can i use Nero to burn the ISO ?
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2006
  7. ReaZeN

    ReaZeN Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    *Sorry!*
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2006
  8. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    yes, that is correct. you do not have to burn them to disc, i do that so i have a back up.
    You can just install it from the exe file you downloaded.
    Then after installed you take the the original EXE in the game folder
    and move it to another folder, something you name original EXE's or something. Then place the crack exe file in the folder in it's place.
    If it originally created a desktop icon just delete it.
    Then make a shortcut from the crack and copy and paste that to the
    desktop instead.

    I do not delete the EXE file until i finish the game just in case anything would go wrong, then i still have them.
  9. ReaZeN

    ReaZeN Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks man!
  10. ReaZeN

    ReaZeN Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Have a problem! Everytime i try to enter it goes out at the screen when it's going to load the game.
  11. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    go through the process you used, step by step.
    Unless there is a conflict somewhere on the PC that is stopping it,
    or you have a graphics card not capable of handling the game it should work.

    It could also be a bad copy or crack file too.
  12. ReaZeN

    ReaZeN Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have tried all the things again, and it still doesn't work. Looks like it's my graphic card. That is strange thing dough. My GHz is 2,02 and my RAM is 480 MB and it's Pentium 4..
  13. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    what kind of card do you have?
    Do you have any games more current than GTA that you
    are able to play?

    If you have some newer games like Half-Life 2, F.E.A.R. or something
    high end like that, and they run fine. Then it is not the graphics card.
    "That is strange thing dough. My GHz is 2.02 and my RAM is 480 MB and it's Pentium 4"

    Really by today's standards that is not a very powerful system. Especially if you did not buy a graphics card and it has on board graphics like a Dell computer or something. Because on board graphics really suck.

    For example My Dell at work has a 2.53GHz Pentium 4 with 768MB of RAM
    and it would never run a game like GTA without flaws.
    And that is really nothing compared to my home system which is
    a Core2 Duo 2.13GHZ (overclocked to 2.5 per core so 5.0GHz total)
    It has 2GB of RAM and a XFX Radeon 7600GT graphics card.

    here is what it says for GTA San Andreas for PC

    Minimum System Requirements
    1GHz Intel Pentium III or AMD Athlon Processor
    256MB of RAM
    8x DVD-ROM Drive
    3.6 GB of free Hard Disk space for a minimal install
    64MB Video Card with DirectX 9 compatible drivers ("GeForce3" or better)
    DirectX 9 compatible Stereo Sound Card
    Keyboard & Mouse

    Recommended System Requirements
    Intel Pentium 4 or AMD Athlon XP processor (or better)
    384(+) MB of RAM
    16x DVD-ROM drive
    4.7 GB of free Hard Disk space for a full install
    128(+) MB Video Card with DirectX 9 compatible drivers ("GeForce4" or better)
    DirectX 9 compatible Surround Sound Card
    Game pad with twin axis analog controls (USB or Joystick Port)
    Keyboard & Mouse
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2006
  14. ReaZeN

    ReaZeN Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I don't really now much about the computers system. (Just got it). Where can i see what my graphic card is?
  15. orthogonl

    orthogonl Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Press: WINDOWS KEY + BREAK -> Hardware Tab -> Click on 'Device Manager' -> Double-Click on 'Display adapters'
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2006
  16. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    if you bought a computer from a retail store or something you most likely do not even have a REAL graphics card. Something like a Dell, Compaq, HP or other would usually come with onboard graphics which
    will never cut it as far as playing games on the PC.
  17. ReaZeN

    ReaZeN Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well, my dad got it for free from his friend. And his friend said that if you need a bigger graphic card, i will see if i can find one. So, i just wait. Thank you for all your replys !

    And it looks like my graphic card is 32 MB.

    Look here!
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2006
  18. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    depends on what type of slots your PC has
    If all you have is PCI slots then don't waste your money because PCI graphics cards are outdated and not that great. It would work better than the onboard card, but still not be able to run newer games on the highest resolution or without any glitches.

    If you have AGP slot then you can get a pretty good one but they run about $189. That and the fact that most graphics cards require a power supply that is over 350w so that is something else you would have to check into as well.

    If you have PCI-E slots, which with an older system i doubt, that would be the best type of card out there right now and you can get one for about $150 that will play all todays newer games.

    In order to have a good gaming PC i had to build one from the ground up. you have to spend a lot more money to get a good gaming system
    if you buy it already assembled on the internet or from a company like Dell, HP, or other.
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2006
  19. homersimp

    homersimp Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am receiving this message from the resident evil 4 game I downloaded,



    [​IMG]

    this shows up after I hit the play button
    can someone help me to fix this problem
  20. enzobr0

    enzobr0 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi,

    can anyone tell me hot to install GTA san andreas without using a cd. I mean like hot to download it from te internet, i have tried everything such as patches and so far nothing worked. Anyone kno how to download GTA san andreas
  21. wheelstb

    wheelstb Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    What you need to do is go to game copyworld.com or gameburnorld.com and ddownload the no cd/dvd file
    seach on the game cd its self.
    if the folder is there inside the folder should be the crack its an .exe file with an Icon that may be simular to the game icon

    when you find the file paste it the main game folde.

    you will know if you pasted it in the right spot because as soon as you hit paste you should see a window that ask you if you want to replace the file

    say yes

    now the game will not look for the cd.

Share This Page