1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HC version 22. How does one install it to DVD-RB PRO?

Discussion in 'DVD / BD-Rebuilder forum' started by Iamcdn, Dec 1, 2007.

  1. Iamcdn

    Iamcdn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    How does one install it to DVD-RB PRO?
     
  2. LOCOENG

    LOCOENG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    11,493
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    118
    It's been a while since I've tinkered with the settings in DVD-RB, but once you've got HC on your HDD you should be able to just change the path to the encoder and then choose that encoder to use when you begin a project.

    EDIT: The path setting can be found here ~ Options -> Setup
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2007
  3. dialysis1

    dialysis1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You have to rename it to HCbatch.exe. Then in setup, point Rebuilder to where the file is. It's easy to put it in the DVDRBpro folder named Encoders/HC
     
  4. Iamcdn

    Iamcdn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks. i guess i could just drag it over to the dvd-rb folder. its just that it came with some other stuff when i downloaded it. like dgdecode and matrix.
     
  5. paschal93

    paschal93 Guest

    I having problems using the new HCversion 22 encoder with the free version of DVD Rebuilder..
    I downloaded the HC version 22 zip file.
    All I did was just extrat encoder.exe file not the gui version to c:\program files\dvd-rebuild\encoders\HC and renamed Hcbatch.exe.
    Is there anything else that needs to be copied over. When it starts encoding gets a error. Yet when I rename the old HC.19 version which is installed by the installer back to hcbatch.exe it works.
     
  6. dialysis1

    dialysis1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    What is the error you're getting?
     
  7. paschal93

    paschal93 Guest

    I figured it out had to upgrage version of Avisynth to version -257.
     
  8. dialysis1

    dialysis1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Glad you got it working.
     
  9. whiscombe

    whiscombe Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    I can't get DVDRebuilder Pro to see HC 0.22. I've followed everything in the posts above but I still get a message telling me the path to the encoder cannot be found.

    I've downloaded the latest AVI Synth, renamed the HC exe to HCbatch.exe and pointed Rebuilder to the correct path. I know this isn't hard to get right I've done it many times with the others encoders Rebuilder supports so I can't see where I am going wrong!

    Anyone see anything else I'm missing?

    Thanks,

    Ian
     
  10. whiscombe

    whiscombe Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Problem solved. The first time I tried I had removed the original HCbatch.exe for the previous version of HC.

    This time I left it in the same folder as version 0.22 but named it HCbatch1.exe and the new version HCbatch.exe.

    This seems to have solved it.
     
  11. spiesfan

    spiesfan Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Newest Avisynth fixed it for me with the free version, HC was unable to create an
    "environment" (part of the error message) upgraded and it worked fine.
     

Share This Page