1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HD Advance 3.0 and Codebreaker v10: can it work?

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by k1dark, Mar 27, 2007.

  1. k1dark

    k1dark Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Okay, I've seen variations on this question answered numerous time, in numerous, sometimes conflicting ways, and usually with earlier versions of these programs. So I want to post this, so I get a definite answer, with the specific versions I have and/or am considering.
    I have a PS2, 50001 model (which I'm going to need replaced, as I bought refurbished from Gamestop, and it's now making a lot of noise). It seems the 5000x models are fairly hard to come by, from any of the Gamestop owned stores, but that the 3xxxx models are VERY commonplace. I'm planning on getting a HD for the PS2, but I want to be able to load the games onto it, AND use Codebreaker, which I've already bought the v10 disc of.

    1) I need to know if it's possible to use Codebreaker v10, combined with HD Advance 3.0, with either the 5xxxx series or the 3xxxx series of PS2 units.
    2) Also, is it possible to install either the Codebreaker v10 disc data, OR the HD Advance disc data on the HD, so that I wouldn't need to swap discs?
    3) Are there any particular hard drives (preferably larger than the standard Sony 40 GB drive) that are more likely to work with this combination, or should any drive that will work with HD Advance (and actually fit into the console) work properly?

    Thanks a ton, to anyone who can tell me for certain, if I will be able to do what I want, and how.

    *edit* - also:
    4) Is there anything else that this combination will 'break' aside from FF XI, and similar games that require the standard HDD unit to be installed? (peripherals, certain types of cheats, etc)
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2007
  2. wabashman

    wabashman Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    not sure about the code breaker question, but i have a maxtor 300 gig ide drive in my ps2 and fits with no problem.
     
  3. edufox

    edufox Guest

    I've just put new HD to my PS2, type is
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB UltraATA/100
    Seagate ST3320620A
    and it work excellently with HDadvance 3.0.

    Tested also two other types of 3.5 inch IDE-HD
    and they works also.


    No any empirical knowledge with Codebreker....
     
  4. edufox

    edufox Guest

    When I said "..it (HD)work excellently with HDadvance 3.0...."
    I mean that I can play these games from HD...but, there are one but for me.

    Maybe I have now stupid question but i'll ask it anyway:
    when I'm using HDavvance, playing game, how can I go back to
    the HDadvance menu/gamelist....to change a game.
    Now I must boot every single time when I want to change game.

    Do I have some kind of misunderstanding or is there
    any other ways/combine button commands from pad/advance
    to change game easier than rebooting PS2...?
     
  5. wabashman

    wabashman Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    last i knew you must reboot every time unless it has changed. i havent used the thing since i got my 360 when it launched, so not sure sure. but im fairly sure that youmust reboot.
     

Share This Page