1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HD Advance not compatible with Western Digital !?!?

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by WantsSum, Nov 9, 2004.

  1. WantsSum

    WantsSum Guest

    I just purchased a western digital hard drive and i heard that they do not fit with the broadband adapter.... is this true
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    yep, its true. You can make it fit, but there is no guarentee that hd advance will recognize it.
     
  3. yugioh2me

    yugioh2me Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    all u have to do to make it fit is open the ps2 up and break the side and top barrier of the expansion bay interior and it should fit.

    Dont blame me if this method doesnt work because it hasnt been tested before!!! :)
     
  4. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    i don't think it will even fit in the network adaptor.
     
  5. yugioh2me

    yugioh2me Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    oh, yeah!! I totally forgot about the network adapter!!

    Silly me!
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2004
  6. WantsSum

    WantsSum Guest

    well thats just freaking gay... can you let me know of a good hdd that IS compatible
     
  7. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    maxtor are the best.
     
  8. WantsSum

    WantsSum Guest

    and with the advance i can go up to 200 gigs right?
     
  9. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    yeah, but make sure its version 2.0.
     
  10. player110

    player110 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i did it so it should work ill take an eford but!!!!!!!
     
  11. macmadk

    macmadk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I got the western digital HD to fit with the network adaptor, but its not working with hd loader. Wel not for me, unless there is something im missing!.
     
  12. NecroX

    NecroX Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm using a WD drive AND HD Advance without a prob. Using the fliptop and sm method. Have yet to try the mc exploit that also works. Took the back cover off of the NA and moved the connectors to fit the drive. Takes 5 min.
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2004
  13. goman007

    goman007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    the western digital drive i tried missed it by 1". i would just go get a seagate or maxtor. i use seagate.
    hope u have good luck.
     
  14. macmadk

    macmadk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi, sory to be very thick, but what do you mean by 'missed it by 1'????

    So if i bought HD Advance, it should work with an 80gb Western Digital Drive? And also be able to connect to a computer, to transfer the ps2 images?

    Thanks
    kiran
     
  15. NecroX

    NecroX Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes macmadk, it will work. I tried two different WD's. A 30gig and an 80gig. Both worked with a little modification to the NA. No probs with HD Advanced either.
     
  16. the_real_

    the_real_ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ive heard rumors that most seagates do not work and most WD dont fit your best bet is maxtor.


    the lowest hd advance recognizes is 40 gb. how did yo manage to do a 30??
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2004
  17. NecroX

    NecroX Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Works with mine. Unless there are some extra gigs hiding in there. :) That was the 1st HD I tried in there. Its a WD caviar 30gig. At the time it was the only one I had so I gave it a shot and it works. Now, I must confess that I do not own the original HDA disc. Its a downloaded version I put onto disc and use in conjunction with my flip-top.
     
  18. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    you can use smaller size hd's, i used a 20gig.
     
  19. yonghindu

    yonghindu Guest

    I just purchased a western digital
    hard drive and i heard
    that they do not fit with the broadband adapter.
    some one help me plese tell me a quantum will work if the western digital 40.0gb don't work
     
  20. nightec

    nightec Guest

Share This Page