1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HD Advance problems

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by soralapio, Nov 9, 2004.

  1. soralapio

    soralapio Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm having some difficulties getting HD Advance working. Here's my setup:

    - PAL Satin Silver PS2
    - Official Sony Network Adapter
    - Seagate Barracuda IV 80gig HD
    - HD Advance / memory card exploit (tried both)

    When I boot up HD Advance, I just get a black screen. The PS2 changes it's display mode but nothing else happens. I tried installing the HD Advance memory card exploit but that had the same result as well (so it's not probably my copy of the software). I also noticed that when I boot up my PS2, the HD doesn't spin up. Is it supposed to "boot up" like an XBOX or a PC would at startup, or does this only happen when HD Advance is running? Could it be a faulty network adapter? Incompatible HD?

    The HD worked perfectly when I took it out of my PC the day before yesterday. It hasn't been formatted or anything because HDA is supposed to do that, right?

    Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Are you sure the hd is connected properly?
    The drive should spin up when you turn on your ps2.
    Have you set jumper to Master?
     
  3. soralapio

    soralapio Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes, tried it both as master and without any jumpers at all. The drive simply doesn't make any noise when the PS2 boots up, so possibly a faulty connector on the network adapter?

    EDIT: How deep are the connectors supposed to go? I noticed that while the ends of the Network adapter's connectors are standard size, they become a lot thicker about halfway through. Since my HD has a plastic skirt around the connectors which precisely fits an IDE connector, this is as far as they'll go into my HD. Is my HD supposed to go all the way in and actually touch the metal part of the network adapter or is this how it should fit?
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2004
  4. soralapio

    soralapio Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    OK, correction: the HD DOES spin up, but it's such a quiet sound I didn't hear it at first.

    Just to be safe I took out my 120 gig Maxtor and tried booting HD Advance with that as well: no go. I just get a black screen. Pretty frustrating.
     
  5. player110

    player110 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    try seting the jumper 2 sc it works on myne
     
  6. soralapio

    soralapio Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    "sc"?

    Do you mean cable select? Or slave? In either case I'll give it a shot.

    No change either way. Still just a black screen :(
     
  7. Tacvba

    Tacvba Guest

    I've been reading a bunch of the posts and I need for someone to point me to the HDADVANC ".elf" zip of rar I can load directly on the MC. Thanks.
     
  8. soralapio

    soralapio Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well thanks for posting your warez request in this tech help thread where it clearly belongs!
     
  9. Tacvba

    Tacvba Guest

    Wow a thread with sarcasm. How new. Obviously I'm new so if you can't point me somewhere I appreciate your attention.
     
  10. soralapio

    soralapio Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    OK, let's try plain English then:

    This thread is not for your warez requests. Go post a new thread for that. This thread is for figuring out what's wrong with my HD Advance as hinted at by the topic of the thread.

    This is not sarcasm, this is common sense.
     
  11. Tacvba

    Tacvba Guest

    [bold]"Well thanks for posting your warez request in this tech help thread where it clearly belongs!" = sarcasm.[/bold]

    Thanks for the info.
     
  12. soralapio

    soralapio Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    In the hope that we can divert this thread back on topic, here's a thought for the ON TOPIC DISCUSSION:

    It's come to my attention through another message board that a lot of places are selling less than authentic HD Advance sets which might have features like not working. I wouldn't put this past some of the more dodgier shops, so has anyone heard of similiar problems with these dodgy versions? Any definite ways I could tell if my HD Advance was a knock-off?

    I'm starting to lean towards this being the problem as compatibility lists feature both V9 PS2s and my HD (model ST3800021A) working together really well.
     
  13. RunAmuck

    RunAmuck Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    If you are looking for HD Advance 2.0, PM me I sell the full registered version. New in the sealed package.
    Beware of knock offs as they do not work well. I am located in USA but I can ship internationally.

     

Share This Page