1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HD Advance

Discussion in 'PS2' started by ssdacs, Nov 2, 2004.

  1. ssdacs

    ssdacs Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I just got a copy of HD Advance and i've been successful in backing up a a couple games but Yu Gi Oh Capsule monster (new game) keeps freezing...is that a hard drive incompatibility or i've heard you can change modes...don't know how to do that...any help anyone out there can provide would be much appreciated. THANKS!
     
  2. Ten18

    Ten18 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i think you press select and then you enable mode3.
     
  3. Grawk

    Grawk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    can someone post up a link that can tell me which games cant be used with HDA 2.0
     
  4. heybilly

    heybilly Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  5. ssdacs

    ssdacs Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've tried modes 1, 2, 3, 1 and 3, 2 and 3, 1 and 2, 1 and 3 and 2 and 3....anyone else have any ideas?
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2004
  6. tom804

    tom804 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    quoted from www.ps2nfo.com

    i hope this helps you out
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2004
  7. b!zZ

    b!zZ Guest

    i was just wondering(yes, im new), i will be getting an HD Advance with a 200GB HDD soon and i was wondering if any one has tested a theory of mine. I heard that you can put a burnt game on your HDD if the ps2 has a mod. I also heard that you can find cracks for DNAS image files. Is it possible to take a DNAS cracked game, put it on HDD with the HD Anvance 2.0 program, and play it online? But i guess it wouldn't work cause DNAS would scan for the MOD so can you use Swap magic (replacing the idea of the MOD)
     
  8. b.rocco

    b.rocco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    in the past u could not go online with hdadvance because the network adapter driver (smap.irx) could not load properly when using hdadvance!!with a modchip
    AND swap!!but someone found a way around this so
    soon we'll be able to play online with hdadvance!!
    using a modified smap.irx file!!

    ps: sorry for my english but im french,i hope u understand it!
     
  9. b!zZ

    b!zZ Guest

    who found a way ?


    i got another question. can you link a fire wire between two PS2s and transfer data between hard drives
     
  10. b!zZ

    b!zZ Guest

  11. b.rocco

    b.rocco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i dont know if its possible but u would need some software to do it and there isnt one!!
     
  12. b.rocco

    b.rocco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    but u can transfer data from ur pc to ur ps2!!
    there r different ways to do it!!
    if u dont know how,just ask me!
     
  13. b!zZ

    b!zZ Guest

    how would i do this
     
  14. b.rocco

    b.rocco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    u need the official network adaptor,ur ps2 has to be
    connected to ur pc with a crossover cable like u would
    do to play online using ICS!!
    then u need ps2link (for ps2 side), f.e inlink (pc side);execftp(elf) and f.e flashfxp!!
    load ps2link with whatever method u use to load backups on ur ps2,load inlink on ur pc, choose run and
    search for ur execftp(elf) if u done it right u should see connected to port21 on ur tv!!!then
    run flashfxpchoose connect and type in ur ps2 ip
    (wich should look like this: 192.168.0.x)
    if u done it right u should see ur mc and hdd!!!
    good luck!!just ask if u have any questions!!
     
  15. darkprync

    darkprync Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ya i tried and i sent you a pm case you dont get it and like i said i got ps2link and inlink and had ftpfxp i run the ps2link it says executing the elf file i just loaded in inlink and then it dont say that connected to port thing it just says executing and then i try to ftp and it wont let me
     
  16. b.rocco

    b.rocco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    u must be doing something wrong!! give me your
    msn e-mail and i'll be glad to help u out!!
    did send u a private message to!!
     

Share This Page