1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hd Advance

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by tru003, May 4, 2005.

  1. tru003

    tru003 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2003
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have Hd Advance and everything is going well. But I am not able to convert my backup copy games on the hdd. Everytime I try, it keeps on saying please insert a PS2 disc. Do anyone know waht i need to do to fix this problem?
     
  2. tru003

    tru003 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2003
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    By the way my PS2 has a flip-top
     
  3. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    did you read this?

    Converting your own legal *Backup Disc/Import Game Disc
    Please follow the steps below so as to convert backup disc / import game disc to PS2 HDD.

    1. Boot your console with HDAdvance. Using the CD version for CD backups/imports and the DVD version for DVD backups/imports.

    2. Choose ”Convert” in the “Option” menu.

    3. When the system asks for the game disc, please use the Slide Tool or Flip Top Cover to exchange the backup/import with the HDAdvance Disc.

    4. Press “X” when you are finished.

    *Slide Tool or Flip Top Cover is needed for converting backups/imports
     
  4. tru003

    tru003 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2003
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yeah I had tried that but It is still was asking me to insert a PS2 game.
     
  5. tru003

    tru003 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2003
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Disregard I finally got it working. But has anyone had a problem getting Brothers in Arms to work on their hdd with the HDAdvance?
     
  6. williej

    williej Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    No, I converted it with no probs. Maybe try enabling different modes.
     
  7. tru003

    tru003 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2003
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    That's the thing it converted but when it loads up nothing happens. That's the only game I'm having a problem with.
     
  8. los2hot

    los2hot Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    so i dont have to have a chip in my ps2 to use hd advance? i have the flip top cover- if use hd loader or hd advance do i have to put the disk in every time to play games off of the hard drive?
     
  9. los2hot

    los2hot Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    so i dont have to have a chip in my ps2 to use hd advance? i have the flip top cover- if use hd loader or hd advance do i have to put the disk in every time to play games off of the hard drive?
     
  10. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    yes
     

Share This Page