1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

hd advanced question

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by bananaboy, Mar 22, 2005.

  1. bananaboy

    bananaboy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    do u need the network adapter start up disc to be able to install hd advanced? my friend has a network adapter that i can borrow but it seemed to not include the start up disc. so i do not know if i should get hd advanced.
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    no, you don't need the disc.
     
  3. modster

    modster Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I thought HD Advance can convert backup games to PS2 HD? is this true? if so, how do I do that?

    I tried using WINHIIP and copy the games from the DVD to the PS2 HD connecting as slave to my computer.

    what am I missing? please help
     
  4. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    it can. Use a slide card or fliptop to swap for your backup.
     
  5. modster

    modster Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well, i have a DMS3+ installed and I copied the backup game to the PS2 Hard Drive through computer using PS@ hard drive as a slave. The game is on the PS2 Hard Drive. Just can't play it. WHY?
     
  6. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    is the game showing up when you load hd advance?
     
  7. modster

    modster Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yes the game shows up on the menu and when I select the game and click Run, I get a black screen that's all.

    but if I boot up with the backup, voila the backup game plays
     
  8. williej

    williej Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    When you boot up HD Advance, you need to highlight the game, hit select and change the mode. It should work after then, unless it's on the non-working game list.
     

Share This Page