1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hd Loader and $ony HDD

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by lucifer69, Jan 23, 2005.

  1. lucifer69

    lucifer69 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi i have Hd Loader and the ps2 hard dive and when instal the games on my hard drive and then i click on play i goes to a black screen and it never loads the game. what is the problem
     
  2. Stinky_1

    Stinky_1 Guest

    depending on the game you are trying to play....... You need to change the "MODE" of the game when this happens. If you go online and find the game in a list it will tell you what mode to set. To do this just press "SELECT" when you are highlighting the game, then enable the mode by pressing "X" on the one you need. Then press select again. If its an EA game it usually is MODE 3 that you need to set.
     
  3. superstui

    superstui Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yea check the mode
     
  4. Stinky_1

    Stinky_1 Guest

    and get rid of that hideus picture you have in your sig. It wastes bandwidth and we really dont need to see that. Your sig name is bad enough as it is.

    What happened to the good ol' days when people had just a couple lines of words as their sig....... You know something witty that made everyone laugh?
     
  5. superstui

    superstui Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i agree. I hate Manson
     
  6. lucifer69

    lucifer69 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i did that and with some games that say works fine is same thing also i check and change one that say that works in mode 3 and is same black screen
     
  7. Stinky_1

    Stinky_1 Guest

    is the games the you installed an "out of region" game? Meaning that you are in the US, but you got a European game? That will do it every time.
     
  8. lucifer69

    lucifer69 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    no they are ntsc and my console is ntsc
     
  9. Stinky_1

    Stinky_1 Guest

    Then I guess the only thing left to do is change your sig.
     
  10. superstui

    superstui Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    lol. is every game a black screen or just some of them?
     
  11. KitnKillr

    KitnKillr Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  12. faizal

    faizal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i also have this problem black screen appears with a game i tried selecting all 8 modes but while highliting the game but the game simply goes to browser menu (system configuration)
     
  13. faizal

    faizal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i also have this problem black screen appears with a game i tried selecting all 8 modes but while highliting the game but the game simply goes to browser menu (system configuration)
     
  14. Stinky_1

    Stinky_1 Guest

    I may be wrong here, but if your game is going into the browser I would suggest you did something seriously WRONG. Once you ar in HDLoader you should not be able to get back to the browser.

    CHeck the list to make sure the games you guys are trying even work. Or if you are too lazy to do that, then tell us what they are.
     
  15. faizal

    faizal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    the game SOCOM II U.S. navy seals it is not on the compatibility list so i dnt know if it should work or is compatible.
     
  16. faizal

    faizal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yup sorry it is on the list
     
  17. superstui

    superstui Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    some games just won't work. Let me know which games won't work. If some of the games on your hd work and some other ones dont, well then it's probally just a problem with the individual game.
     
  18. faizal

    faizal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    okay thnx ill let you know if there is any other problems with any of my games. your probably right it is probably a problem with the individual game.
     
  19. KitnKillr

    KitnKillr Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    do you have any other games on your HD? tell me if they work.
     
  20. faizal

    faizal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yes i have gta san andreas nfs underground 2 tiger woods 2004 and tony hawks underground 2
     

Share This Page