1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HD LOADER HELP!!!

Discussion in 'PS2' started by hacker26, Apr 13, 2005.

  1. hacker26

    hacker26 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok so i just got a hd loader and i put a bunc of games on it like 7 about some like need for speed underground 2 ,mvp baseball 05, burnout3, now when i go to play that game it clikcs play and then like goes to just a blakc screen..... i know my hdloader works becasue the punisher i have played and it works... im asking is if those games are dual layers or something and if they are how would i go about gettin them onto my harddrive??? thnkas!!!
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    try enabling the right modes for those games.
     
  3. polo76

    polo76 Guest

    help me please can i install utility disc from original sony hdd 40 gb to maxtor or any else 80 or 120 gb
     
  4. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    i don't think so. even if you get it to install, you wouldn't be able to use it for say ffxi
     
  5. hacker26

    hacker26 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    how do i change the modes on the games?
     
  6. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    highlight the game and hit select. for a list of games and what modes they need, search google.
     
  7. hacker26

    hacker26 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thanks a lot for your help i didnt even know that i was getting p.oed that it wasnt going to work on like all the games i enjoy ill try it thanks...
     
  8. hacker26

    hacker26 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok just loaded the hdloader and everything and for mvp baseball i just enabled all of them and it worked.. can i dot hat for every game or is there only a certain ones i enable... if i do enable all of them and the game works and theres say only expose to be like 2 enabled will the game run funny or does it not matter?? thanks again for your help...
     
  9. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    like i said, search google for hd loader compatibility.
     

Share This Page