1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HD loader load issue

Discussion in 'PS2' started by jjjames, May 1, 2005.

  1. jjjames

    jjjames Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I just got hd loader and I can't get it to work properly. I can get to the load screen to play, install, remove and rename games, but when I try to start any of the games that I put onto the HD it just sits at a black screen. I checked all the mode compatabilites and everything seem to be in order there. Installing and deleting games seems to work fine. I'm not sure what else I should do to get it to work. Any games loaded to the HD just won't load, any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. jjjames

    jjjames Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  3. Xenokai

    Xenokai Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    alot of game arent compatible what all game are you trying
     
  4. Xenokai

    Xenokai Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    alot of game arent compatible what all game are you trying
     
  5. jjjames

    jjjames Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Lots of games that should be compatable. Ace Combat 5, GTA: San Andreas, Tony Hawk Underground 2, Marvel vs. Capcom 2, MGS3.
     
  6. neojapan

    neojapan Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what harddrive are you using?
     
  7. jjjames

    jjjames Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Seagate 160g 7200
     
  8. malcdogg

    malcdogg Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Are you using an ELF from a memory card exploit, and did you patch it yourself? It sounds like it was patched with the stop disk spin option when it didnt need it.
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2005
  9. jjjames

    jjjames Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I had a friend put everything together for me. I'm pretty sure I'm not using the memory card exploit. As for the stop disk spin, it sounds like it's still spinning when the screen goes black, but I don't know if it was patched with that. Any way to check?
     
  10. malcdogg

    malcdogg Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Are you using the HDloader disk? Or do you have to put in your memorycard and a PS1 game to use it?
     
  11. jjjames

    jjjames Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm using the HD loader disc
     
  12. malcdogg

    malcdogg Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I don't know then, man. It sounded like a problem i had with an HDL elf i patched a while back, but, i guess it's not that.

    Heres a link to to a place all about playing games off PS2 hard drives http://ps2hd.com/ mabey they know.
     
  13. williej

    williej Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    MODES, MODES, MODES!!!!!

    Boot up HDLoader and highlight the game you want to play. Hit select. Enable whatever mode is listed on http://www.ps2hd.com and hit select again, then run.

    I would recommend reading the instructions more carefully ... half of the reason HDLoader/HDAdvance gets a bad rap is because of user error ...
     
  14. jjjames

    jjjames Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've already tried playing with the modes, but still no difference
     
  15. williej

    williej Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Rerip them to the HD with your discs. I am sure it will work. If not, try to hook it up to a friend's PS2. If it still doesn't work, it more than likely is dead.
     

Share This Page