1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hd loader onto memory card

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by thekonny, Dec 11, 2004.

  1. thekonny

    thekonny Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi, this New Years I'm looking to buy a ps2, memory card and a network adapter. I already have a maxtor 60 gig hd which should be compatible. The problem is that I don't feel like paying for Hd loader or Hd advance. Anyways my "friend" is offering to install it for me onto a memory card and 2 games of my choice for 20 bucks. My guess is that he doesnt have a flip top/swap magic disks. My questions are as follows: where can I obtain a hd loader image file. And is it possible to put it on a memory card without having to purchase additional transfer equipment. Thanks in advance, and all apologies if this is in the inappropriate forum.
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    you can do it yourself, but you need to have swap magic, or an old version of gameshark. For the $20 you friend is going to charge you, you might as well just buy it.
     
  3. thekonny

    thekonny Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    So you say go with my "friend's" offer? Meh, I really don't want to deal with him. But then again I'm really cheap. Your positive that theres no other method?
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2004
  4. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    actually, i meant, you might as well buy the original hd advance or hd loader. You have to have some kind of boot disc to install the exploit.
     
  5. thekonny

    thekonny Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Not sure what you mean exactly but would a ps1 game work, or your talking about something else. Also a bit off topic but I've made an interesting little discovery. I can't seem to find a new ps2 online anywhere all they are selling are the new slim ones :-(.
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2004
  6. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    pretty much the only place to get the fat ps2 is ebay. To install the exploit, you have to be able to play backup games, since the exploit is burned to cd. Thats why you need a boot disc like swap magic.
     
  7. thekonny

    thekonny Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Allright, thanks alot. I think Im gonna give the kid 20 bucks ( 3 games now) and then after the ps2 is up and running Ill have my revenge (evil shifty eyes).
     
  8. gpsp900

    gpsp900 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sly> Is it possible to copy the Exploit to an other MC if you already have an Exploted (bootable) MC with HDloader + Hd Advance
    regards and thanks
     
  9. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    possibly, copy the system configuration and corrupt data files over and try that.
     
  10. gpsp900

    gpsp900 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi again
    Thanks for the quick response Sly.. :)
    Managed to copy the system but no chance with the corrupt data.. is there a way.. ?
    -- is there a way to transfer Exploit from a CD to a new MC using the existing expoited MC (bootable) for boot..?
    -- also what's the cheapest way to play backups (apart from the HDD+NetCrd option) assuming I have a exploited MC..
    thanks in advance for your help..
     
  11. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You only need to copy the system config file.
    just delete the corrupted file.
     

Share This Page