1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HD loader question

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by fantom, Feb 6, 2005.

  1. fantom

    fantom Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Do i need a mod chip installed in my PS2 to play games with the hd loader and a new hard drive?
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    no, as long as you have an original hd loader and you don't have a slim ps2.
     
  3. fantom

    fantom Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    where can i get an original hd loader? will it play backups of my originals?
     
  4. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    no, it will not play backups. For that, you need swap magic.
     
  5. fantom

    fantom Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok then i need hd loader and swap magic...can i also play backups with the slide tool and swap magic without a mod chip?
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2005
  6. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    yes, but the fliptop is better than the slide card.
     

Share This Page