1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HD Media 9001s Satellite Receiver [HD-M 9001s]

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by MICKAH, Dec 14, 2012.

  1. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,759
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Just testing this new box and thought I would share with you, its a new sat box which uses Linux based software, but its as easy as as a blade or similar to flash via usb, below is some specs and also what I have found to date with it,

    Specs
    · HDMI Video & Audio Output (576i,576p,720p,1080i,1080p)
    · H.264 / MPEG4 – HD, SD/ DVB-S2 Compliant
    · Recording & Playback With External USB 2.0 Device
    · Recording and Time Shifting Simultaneously
    · Event Recording by EPG
    · USB 2.0 Host Ports (MP3 & JPEG Viewer
    · Various Media File Format Playback(Xvid, MKV file Playback)
    · 10/100 Base-Tx RJ-45 port
    · 4 Digit Alphanumeric LED Display
    · Fully compliant with DVB-S2
    · Blind Scan
    · Multi-LNB Controlled by DiSEqC Control Version 1.0,1.1,1.2 and USALS
    · Multi-Satellite Search
    · Support EPG (Electronic Program Guide)
    · On-Screen Display with Full Colour & Resolution
    · Favourite Service Groups
    · Powerful Service Control by Favourite, Lock, Skip, Move and Delete
    · Service Sorting by Alphabet, Transponder and CAS
    · Multi-Language Supported (OSD & Menu)
    · Teletext Support
    · Maximum 10,000 Service Programmable
    · PIP(Picture in Picture)
    · Parental Lock / System Lock / Installation Lock
    · CVBS Video & Audio Output via RCA
    · Optical Output for Digital Audio (SPDIF)
    · Software & Service Database update via USB and Ethernet port
    · Utube, Uporn, Fashion TV, Uakino TV, Earth Touch, Metacafe TV
    · Web browser(Internet), Facebook, CNN, Google Maps
    · Kartina TV, Internet TV+, Internet Radio+, Weather Forecast, RSS News

    Below are some pics of the box and menu's
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Ease of Use - The remote is small and compact but not fiddly, you can easily move about the menu's with ease, the menus as you can see are simple and concise,

    Pic Quality - The HD chans are spot on, clear and crisp and chan change is quick

    Sound - Have connected the box to a 800watt home cinema system and the sound is clear and not muffled using both the SPDIF and also the standard Audio cable output

    Updating - The box is updated via the USB at the rear, the chan file is of the SYS type and I will include the chan editor in the post, its simple to use easy to move chans about.

    Sharing - Again the box comes with the full range of cams loaded, I have tested this box using a NLINE and its been faultless, clearing chans as required, will add a tut on how to do this

    Add Ons - The box comes loaded with youtube, you porn, Internet TV and Radio, Google and a host of other, all work and are fast

    Updates - This is the bit I like and simple, the firmware updates are done via a USB or online via the box menu, but it also shows you a change log of each software and what has been updated and keep a record of this in the box itself

    Recording - The box utilizes the USB at the rear for this, the usual can be done pause, rewind etc, no issues at all, used a 4GB mem stick formatted to FAT32

    Media - The box plays media via the USB, MKV, AVI, MP3 etc, with ease

    Media Server - The box has the facilty to play media on your network (havent tested this myself) but you can set this up from the menu.

    Whats in the box - Each box comes with a HDMI cable and a RCA cable (yellow, white, Red), remote and batteries


    Based on what I have seen, the box is a good one and I would recommend it for someone who is looking to get a good sat box, the support for the box is there. The box is small, smaller than the old SV4 box, One thing that is slow is the box starting up, its Linux, the USB at the back is close to the lan port, underneath it, so if the memory stick u use is bulky, you will have a slight issue slotting it, due to the proximity of the lan port and cable, but if you use a small HD with usb cable then ure fine, but other than that, I havent found fault yet with it or the running of the box, havent encountered any freezing with it

    Below is the Chan Editor
    https://hotfile.com/dl/184330990/a6b825a/PolarEditOctagon10x8Setup_0.725.zip.html

    I have the Chan file done should anyone need it, lined up with Irish chans and favs all done such as movies, sports, HD etc - I added a tut on adding lines to the box, a few retailers have these now such a DC Receivers and I can see them taking off,


    EDIT - Since the box launched there have been a few updates, such as new Apps for this, apart from the usual Youtube etc, there is a lot more on it, some of it is directed at a German / European market, but work well, there is a new addition which allows streaming via VLC, havent tried it yet. There will be new apps for your phone to alow you work the box via your IPHONE and Android device,
    Last edited: May 24, 2013
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,759
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Adding a line to the HD 9001s Box

    Press Menu - then Plugins then scroll to XCAMCONFIGURE, press the red button on the remote and change this to Auto, then press the green button to start and this will take you to server list and press OK on server 0.

    Where you put your Username and password, it will be starred out out, so highlight username and enter in 1407 on the remote and this will then open it up to edit or add details, once you enter your line (always take your time doing this, its where all easy mistakes happen, then go to XCAMCLIENT, change this to Auto by pressing the red button and press green and this will start your line and do it automatically,

    Turn the box off and back on and your line if entered correctly, will now clear chans
  4. gerrard08

    gerrard08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    good stuff....how much did u pay for it m8?
  5. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,759
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    I have it on test at the min mate, but DC Receivers are doing them, they are about £125.00, prices on their site, box has been running since mid week and hasnt blipped once,
  6. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,759
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Latest Chan file for the box, all sorted into order, favs of sports, movies, box office etc

    Download and put onto a USB stick, load to the box, the box will pick it up automatically, select the file and it will upload to the box, box will restart and thats it, done!

    https://hotfile.com/dl/184851463/c5ab63e/SYS_121212v4.sys.html
  7. quibs

    quibs Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  8. dhru

    dhru Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hey guys can you help me with the plugin files please! i updated the box to 2.11.30 and all the plugins deleted i dont know how!
    i am new to all this...

    thank you very much
  9. quibs

    quibs Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi, same like yourself i have updated the software to 2.11.30, all my channels have got messed up now and im getting scrambled service for a lot of the channels.

    What have you lost? Channels? Are you getting scrambled service?
  10. jacksee

    jacksee Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Couple of questions MICKAH.

    Can I use my sky+ dish to connect this box? I love my sky+ I take it this does not have a series link facility? Can you only record the side you are watching?? Does it pick up Australian channels? does it pick up other channels from other sat broadcasters? Is it a one off purchase, no subscription?

    cheers
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2012
  11. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,759
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    sorry guys been on a few days off,

    Yes that last update is not correct, it done the same to my box, it wiped the plugins, internet TV etc and also the emu menu I have advised those of what happened, you need to go back to the last version, you can do this from the box menu, you can roll back to the last version V2.11.18 or download the below, put onto a USB, put it into the box, the box will pick up the update, you can tap across on the remote and select the file and update the box, this will being the box back to the previous level
    Below is the image file
    https://hotfile.com/dl/186394569/c41fa6f/FDU_121212.fdu.html

    Plugins, attached is the full plugins, unzip, add file to USB stick, plug into the box the box will advise on screen there is an update, tap across until you come to the plugins and install them, the box will restart and all plugins are now back
    https://hotfile.com/dl/186397043/b40a89f/plugin.zip.html

    Adding Apps back On
    Menu - Installation - Network setting, scroll down you will see software update, click this and you will be presented with options, select freeTV+addons, press ok on all options, metacafe, youporn etc and this will reinstall the webTV options

    Add your line back on as per above steps.

    This the latest chan file to fix the chans back into order, I have also moved some chans about and also fixed the box office section, follow the steps above to load the chan file to the box

    https://hotfile.com/dl/186396476/7631cfc/MickV5_121219.sys.html
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2012
  12. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,759
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    This box works with sky and other sats, no you wont get Oz chans unless its on the sat you choose, you will need to load a sealion as you do with other boxs, yes it records but like others on the same TP or freq and no series link, I have asked about a EPG update, so thats with them at the present
  13. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,759
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
  14. jacksee

    jacksee Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Do you get all sky/setanta/HD etc channels unscrambled? do you pay a subscription MICKAH? sorry mate I know next to nowt about sat receivers, so these questions may seem dumb. What is a sealion? and a TP? I am interested in getting one of these and getting rid of my sky+ but want to make sure I have all the answers before doing so. If you know what I mean?
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2012
  15. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,759
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Hi, you need to card share on this box or any Sat box to clear chans, thats what a Sealion or CLINE, its a share or line from someone that unlocks encrypted chans, this costs about 10 a month and depends on the sharer what you get, the majority will give you all chans. the give you a line of details such as username, password etc you enter this into your box and the box connects to the net via the ethernet port on the back, connected to your router and clears chans from his, thats as easy as I can put it,

    A TP or Freq is what the chan is on, so for example if BBC1 is on freq 1234 and you want to record a film on SKy movies and its on 5678, it wont record, the chan needs to be on the same freq or TP for it to record, most of the box are the same unless you look at a duel tuner such as a Amiko Alien,
  16. jacksee

    jacksee Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Card share? do not know anyone who unblocks encrypted channels. so do not think this is for me
  17. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,759
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    i suggest you google it, loads of info and sites etc
  18. quibs

    quibs Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi Mickah

    Thanks for that, will try that later.

    Before any scrambled service, my 3D channel and setanta ireland were the only channels i ever got scrambled service.

    Is this down to subscription or signal strength?

    Will feedback and hope the above works.
  19. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,759
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    hi quibs, if your chans are scrambled that could be down to your provider or they have moved TP/Freq, load my file back up and let me know how ya get on,
  20. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,759
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Chan file work for you?
  21. stevejol

    stevejol Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Guys recently got this box. Anyone know how to uninstall youporn?

    And andone have a way of making the channel numbers same as Sky?

    Box is for elderly relatives, could do with making the transition easier

Share This Page