1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

hd not recognized? I Winhhiip

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by eiamhere, Feb 20, 2005.

  1. eiamhere

    eiamhere Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I formatted my hard drive (Maxtor 200GB using Winhiip- 48 bit patch selected- in an external enclosure) and managed to install one game. I couldn't install any more games, I think this is something to do with my external enclosure.

    I have now installed my hard drive into my ps2 with an ethernet adaptor and I am using a memory card exploit.

    I have tried the following exploits:

    HDAdvance
    HDAdvance 2.0
    HDLoader
    HDLoader with 48bit patch

    Each time I select the expoit it takes me to the HD Loader/Advance screen and the folling is display. 'No hardware detected, please check website to ensure you have installed correctly'.

    My hard drive is a Maxtor Diamond Max 10 200GB.
    I have an ethernet network adaptor and have connected the hard drive and installed making sure all connections are make.

    I'm sure I can hear the hard drive speeding up and slowing down each time I boot now.

    Can anyone halp please?
     
  2. madhops23

    madhops23 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    When you put your hard drive in your computer, you probably had to set it to "slave". when you put it back in your ps2, did you put it back to "Master". Ive done that before. Its annoying til you figure out your simple mistake.
     
  3. Ugo_Tomko

    Ugo_Tomko Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yup, madhops23, I think you are right and that dumbass just forgot to take jumper off. :)
     
  4. eiamhere

    eiamhere Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Who you calling dumb-ass, you retard. I have never had my jumper set as slave, only master. If you read properly, you would have seen that it's in an external enclosure when connected to my pc.

    madhops23 I am greatful for your help, but Ugo_Tomko there is no need for insults.
     
  5. Artlover

    Artlover Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    #1: Try not using the external enclosure.

    #2: Not all HD's work with the PS2

    #3: Humor everyone and doublecheck the jumpers. Being in an external enclosure doesn't mean anything because some don't care about jumper settings. Also, make sure it's master and not master w/slave.
     
  6. eiamhere

    eiamhere Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've already tried jumper as cable select, can't remember if I tried slave. It's not my pc so am unable to open up to try direct IDE. I have now tried a second external enclosure, formatted to Windows and now works with both enclosures.

    However still not recognised by ps2. I think its a faulty network adaptor.

    Thanks for all the help.
     
  7. malcdogg

    malcdogg Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hmmm.. that does sound like a jumper. But you seem pretty sure its not so ill take your word on it. Did you use the newest version of WinHIIP to format it? V. 1.6.6?
     

Share This Page