1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HDA 1.00 ver dvd ver. bad disk error

Discussion in 'PS2' started by mallaug, Dec 16, 2004.

  1. mallaug

    mallaug Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I tried loading GTA San Andreas back up on my hdd with HD Advance and it said bad disk error. I know the my gta sa back up disk works cause I can load it directly to ps2 by swapping it with sm dvd 2.0. My ps2 vers. is 8 and my HDA vers. is 1.00 dvd. I use the cogswap method to load HDA. I loaded the original GTA San Abdreas and played it fine but can't seem to load the back up copy of gta sa.

    Added info I was loading a bunch of original games to HDA and when I was done converting them I couldn't browse threw the games so I deleted all the games to re convert them and when I tried with my back up of GTA SA it said bad disk error. Has anyone experienced this? an
     
  2. bmgdbz

    bmgdbz Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Its not reconizing it as a ps2 game. Is the disk scratched?
     
  3. mallaug

    mallaug Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    no it's clean I wasn't trying to swap it btw, I tried once but the CD kept spinning and I didn't want to scretch it.
     
  4. bmgdbz

    bmgdbz Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    try transferring the game to the HDD using WinHIIP
     
  5. mallaug

    mallaug Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well I got my ftp up with execftp but I'm still learning the methods on xfering iso's from my pc to hd and loading it.
     
  6. bmgdbz

    bmgdbz Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i use an IDE to USB 2.0 cable to connect my ps2 HDD to the computer works great and its alot faster. I would try that if you have the cable.
     
  7. mallaug

    mallaug Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    So I need a direct connect? cause right now I'm using a router and my PC and ps2 are connected to it.
     
  8. bmgdbz

    bmgdbz Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    that will work too, i would just reccomend that way easier and faster
     
  9. mallaug

    mallaug Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    My main problem right now is finding where my partition is and placing it in the correct folder cause I keep getting a error saying system file failed to mount then it will say KillZone and a bunch of numbers. Modding can get really confusing o.0 I need a pill!
     
  10. bmgdbz

    bmgdbz Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  11. mallaug

    mallaug Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I don't want to spend any more money just want to copy games to ps2 and play them, and maybe some cool accessories is all.
     
  12. bmgdbz

    bmgdbz Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i don't know much about FTP with the ps2 i tried it once but its too slow and a pain in the ass. Save yourself alot of hassle but its your money.

    Did you get it to work yet?
     
  13. mallaug

    mallaug Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I got my ftp connection to work then I transfered ps2 menu-k and hda 2.0 elf file to my memory card on the ps2, but when I copied a game to the hd and loaded it, it would just leave a black screen. Then when I reboot ps2menu-k it says error: failed to mount filesystem then it will say killzone after thatwith a bunch of numbers.I read on ps2 scene forums it has something to do with placing the game or a certain file in the right partition, I dunno it's a bit confusing ya know o.0

     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2004
  14. bmgdbz

    bmgdbz Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    are you using FAPlink and is KillZone the game you tried to install?
     
  15. mallaug

    mallaug Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    no I am not using faplink and killzone is the game I installed to the hardrive. I'm not trying to transfer games from my PC to ps2 I just want to load them from to hd and also I want to be able to copy my back ups on hda not only my originals.
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2004
  16. bmgdbz

    bmgdbz Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    o killzone needs mode 3 enabled hit select and enable it then it will work
     
  17. mallaug

    mallaug Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well I just deleted ps2menu-k from my mc :/

    edit: I just set it to mode 3 and walaa! it plays :) thanks bro

     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2004
  18. bmgdbz

    bmgdbz Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2004
  19. mallaug

    mallaug Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Nice list! Just wondering if that is the list of only original disks and not backups because it says gta SA works fine but my HDA cannot read my back up version and I read that this can be done.If you knew anything about that would be cool if you don't really want to reply to that I understand, thanks anyway for that list.
     
  20. bmgdbz

    bmgdbz Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well for installing backups on the ps2 you will need a modchip but if your doing it via FTP on your PC it should work fine

    by the way does it say not valid ps2 game?
     

Share This Page