1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HDadvance boot problem

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by dutchmo, Mar 15, 2005.

  1. dutchmo

    dutchmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    recently my ps2 started freezing at the hdadvance screen, so I swapped everything to my brothers ps2 and it worked on his, so I'm wondering if there is anything I can do to repair this problem
     
  2. dutchmo

    dutchmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  3. dutchmo

    dutchmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    anybody
     
  4. williej

    williej Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Is your HD Advance CD/DVD clean? Is your PS2 Laser clean? Trust me, that can make a world of a difference.
     
  5. dutchmo

    dutchmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cleaned the laser and the disc is new, but I'm wondering if it could be a fuse problem or something of that nature
     
  6. williej

    williej Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Have you 'modded' the system at all in the past? Have you had the PS2 vertical at all? Any other things that happened to the unit recently?
     
  7. dutchmo

    dutchmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I havent done anything to it besides adding the hd, which works on another system. also so that you are aware all my original games work its just the hdadvance that keeps freezing during the boot screen
     
  8. williej

    williej Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Did you receive both the CD and DVD discs? If you are just using the DVD, I would say try the other. Is there a dialog box that pops up before HD Advance locks up? Have you put the HD into a PC?
     
  9. docdoom1

    docdoom1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I also just had this problem. I took my PS2 t my bro's house, and it worked fine. Then I brought it home, and it starts freezing. I haven't modded it or anything. I tried both disks and both the CD and the DVD. Willie seems like the master....any ideas?
     
  10. williej

    williej Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Interesting. One more question and I am all out of ideas. Is your HD on the list of compatible HDs? There is one at HD Advance ... http://www.hdadvance.com/hd_advance_compatibility.htm

    Where are you from? Do you have an NTSC version of the PS2 or a PAL version?

    Holla ...
     
  11. dutchmo

    dutchmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have 2 maxtor 120gb hard drives, and niether of them work on my system anymore, but they work on my brothers, thats why I believe that there maybe something wrong with my ps2, like a blown fuse
     
  12. williej

    williej Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Can you try them on a rented PS2? That will seal it ... I know Blockbuster rents systems. It's a small price to pay to see if the problem lies with your PS2. If the HDs work on 2 other systems, then you may be right.
     
  13. docdoom1

    docdoom1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well, I put my stuff in my brother's PS2 and I get the same problem. I tried a DVD lens cleaner on both systems. I already have 2 games on my hard drive, so Ive already been using it, it just now decided to crap on me. If I put my hard drive in my PC, will it recognize it since its been formatted for HD Advance?
     
  14. williej

    williej Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Oh yeah ... just use WinHIIP or PS2Handiness. And you can rip gamez with those proggiez. All you need is a DVD drive. If you can get like 2 more PS2 (some homiez, rent a couple), then it will make it crystal clear if your PS2 is tha prob. Trial and error ... and you can get a fat PS2 fo' cheap. Late.
     
  15. docdoom1

    docdoom1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well, after a TON of troubleshooting, I fixxed my problem...at least for now. I ended up buying a brand new network adaptor (out of the box, not used) that was a "4.0" version, and it started up again. Crazy.
     
  16. williej

    williej Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Man, that's the bomb. I didn't think of that ... well, glad you are up and running again ... PEACE
     
  17. dutchmo

    dutchmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    turned out the ps10 & ps7 fuses on my ver4 was burnt out, now I just have to play the waiting game for a new fuse
     
  18. madman178

    madman178 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hello there guys.
    sorry to interupt but..
    i need to know if i can use a 300gb maxtor hard drive
    with the hd advance 2.0.??????
     
  19. williej

    williej Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  20. jondel

    jondel Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    TO ANY ONE WHO CAN HELP. I just got advance 2.0 and 120gb seagate hard drive. Only one game im able to play, the others just present a black screen after converting and i try to run
     

Share This Page