1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HDADVANCE ... I have mod chip, Can I put a backup game in & copy it without a slidecard? or do I have to buy 1?

Discussion in 'PS2' started by Daggy-G, Oct 21, 2004.

  1. Daggy-G

    Daggy-G Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    If I use HDADVANCE to copy my ps2 buckups to the hard drive is it nessisary to use a swap disc??
    I already Have magic v50k mod installed
     
  2. leeborn

    leeborn Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    do u need swap magic for backups??
    No right, because you have a V50k, so why would you need swap magic to install backups to hd dude?
    logical thinking DaggyG.
     
  3. Daggy-G

    Daggy-G Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I was jus curious, 10 diff ppl bin sayin 20 different things. Bin told I need a stupid slidcard with a mod & bin told I dont
     
  4. leeborn

    leeborn Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ppl dont know what there talkn bout lol.
    itz like sayin: "errr I have a mod, do i also need to buy err Swap magic or a err Slide-card to play my PS2 backupsss?" ...simple answer, NO

    if you can direct boot PS2 backups then its obviouz that you dont need SMD or a S-C to install backups to hd.
    so, when are u gettin hd advance?

     
  5. Daggy-G

    Daggy-G Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I already dloaded hdadvance from a buddy,
    I just need a packaged deal with a maxtor hd about 80 gig & a network adaptor. (in 1 perferably)
    Thinking of getting today.
    I'm in canada & the network adapter is 60$ plus tax (not ta mention the hd cost)
    so unless u got the hookup I guess I might have to order it.
    rrrr delivery times vary
    Only have 125$ ta spend
    (spent like 450$ buying new sys with mod & some original games b4 I had a mod (make that 650$)then the laser died & it was 75$ just to repair that.
    So u can see why I dont wanna spend more on this sys
    I shoulda got an xbox!!
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2004
  6. leeborn

    leeborn Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well, looks like ur gonna have to order it man.
    ive got an xbox, not much point in gettin one unless your a Halo or Rare fan.
     
  7. Daggy-G

    Daggy-G Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    over 50% of ps2 games I have are also on xbox & they look better too I noticed
     
  8. leeborn

    leeborn Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thats my point, almost ALL gamez on xbox are on the PS2, so theres no point in gettin a box man. As long as they have gameplay, its not about graphical enhancements, there hardly any difference between graphics on xbox or PS2 anyway.

    Take GT4 as an example.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2004
  9. bmx3697

    bmx3697 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I don't have a chip yet, but I'm thinking about getting one soon... I already have HDadvance so I'm ok there. I was just wondering, if you have a chip that goes to sleep will it still work then?
     

Share This Page