1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HdAdvance Problems

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by Aali1011, Feb 4, 2005.

  1. Aali1011

    Aali1011 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well i got HDAvance in th mail today and have been having problems with it since the start. First of the specs on my console its a SCPH 30001 with a v3 board. It has gone to sony for the new laser and it has the official sony HDD. Now when i try to use the DVD rom version of HDadvance my PS@ doesn't like to read it. As for the cd-rom version it boots up. So my question is whats wrong or am i doing something wrong. B4 for i forget aswell does anybody know the jumper settings for the Sony HDD i have it set to the 2nd column from the left. It reads and everything but i don't think thats how it is out of the box.
     
  2. Aali1011

    Aali1011 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok so the DVD version doesn't wrk at all. the cd version wrk but it takes the ps2 a bit. both are the usa version and i ordered them from linker4u but i have no idea why it won't wrk. My PS2 has no trouble booting any other games cds or dvds. PLEASE SOMEBODY HELP!!!!!!!!!!
     
  3. MrJR

    MrJR Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have been having the same problem. When I try to use the DVD disc, its hit or miss. Sometimes it loads and sometimes it doesnt? What gives?

    I havent tried the CD disc yet...
     
  4. aleitz

    aleitz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have the problem sometimes. All I do is take the disc out and then insert it back in and works sometimes. I do this until it loads right.
     
  5. MrJR

    MrJR Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Is there any reason for this? When I look at the bottom of the disc, it looks like the data is broken up into sections. Is this normal? It probably is, I just havent seen that before?
     
  6. Socom987

    Socom987 Guest

    ok guy I think I know the problem first if you use the official sony HDD you do not need to pin point that crap on the back of the HDD but if you use a third party HDD you have to set it to master mode. and about your HDAvance DVD dics I think you only need to use it when you want to install a back up game so if you install original game you should only need the CD version. but if I were you I would use the free HDloader with memory card exploit it work great for me.
     
  7. RedRum21

    RedRum21 Guest

    do you have to have the hdd set to master because i have my on the cs , that is where it is set when you buy them. it seems to work but yes i still have the same problems as everyone else the hd advance doesn't always boot up the first time.
    could this be because i don't have it set on master ??!!??

     
  8. Aali1011

    Aali1011 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yea so is everybody experiencing this problem or is it just un select few cause it is annoying. I tried to rip NFSU 2 today and i checked the compadabilty chart but it won't work. I turned mode 3 on and even when i ripped it it didn't work. SO is it something with the Sony HDD. I still don't know what to do. SOny doesn't have the jumper settings when i called them so i am stuck.
     

Share This Page