1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HDD and HDAdvance causing premature shutdown of my PS2

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by VJbob, Oct 6, 2004.

  1. VJbob

    VJbob Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    OK I bought a 120HHD Maxtor, Adaptor, HD Advance from consolesource.com. Installed (converted) games (only one at a time otherwise it doesn't work). Was playing a game right after I had converted it. Played for about 30 minutes then ....boom. Total shutdown with the power button blinking red. When it blinks red, you can't manual reset and you have to turn on/off from the back of the PS2. Really frustrating since I hadn't been saving. Is this normal? Whats going on? I thought it mgiht have to do with the fact that I have the v.1 30001 PS2. Also when I play games via HD Advance and reset. I have to reset twice to have a true reset. Is this normal?

    Also whats all this about master/slave? Maybe I have to check with my preferences to make sure the NA is the master right?

    Also whats with all the talk about HD Loader? HD Advance converts imports and backups so it should be more "advanced" right? Sounds like HD Loader is for people who want free-ware and don't want to pay for the software.

    Anyway, any response would be greatly appreciated?
     
  2. mesh

    mesh Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Your Ps2 is probally overheating, clean it out with some compressed canned air and consider using a small fan on it in the future.

    Hdloader and hdadvance are the same. Hdadvance is just a hacked version of hdloader and they are basically the same, people have analysed the code of the two and they are almost identical.

    Also, the hd jumper setting should be set to master, it may be set as cable select but it shouldent even see the hd if its set to slave.

    Hdloader was the first and origional, but the program was cracked and posted on the web, thats why you hear so much talk of a free hdloader. Hdloader had stopped being manufactured, and now hdadvance is being made. Hdloader stopped being made because of legal pressure from $ony.
     
  3. VJbob

    VJbob Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Also, the hd jumper setting should be set to master, it may be set as cable select but it shouldent even see the hd if its set to slave.

    Okay, what is the hd jumper setting, how do I access it so Ican set the slave/master thing? I just inserted the HDD and NA and plug and played and no problems thus far converting games (well not no problems, about 50% on first try).

     
  4. mesh

    mesh Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    remove the hard drive from the ps2. on the back you see the pins and power connection. you also see that one section of these pins has a small plastic thing over two of the pins. You can go to maxtor's website and type the model number of you hard drive and they have the jumper settings plus a diagram to show you how it should be set.
    Also, if you look on the hard drive, there should be a picture on the sticker that has the jumper settings.
     
  5. VJbob

    VJbob Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The back of the Hard Drive shows the config for the MASTER pins however I looked everywhere and I don't know where these are, and I don't see plastic anything anywhere. It also says something about being default Slave (its Maxtor Diamond 9, ATA 133 120GB). ANyway, I figure if it works fine and plays games its okay. I wonder if its possible to soft reset so that I don't have to hard reset every time I want to switch games.

    Also, I bought the USB PS2 fan and it extends my PS2 for another 30 minutes for a half an hour, meaning that I can play for about 1 hour before shutdown. I don't think I should be playing until shutdown anyway because its probably harming my PS2. The regular fan is working too. I bought a laptop chill pad to hopefully work and cool it down some more. I was thinking that maybe its because I'm using the older model of the PS2. Since I don't hear many complaints I figure its only the 30001 model that is doing this.
    However, I don't know if the HDD and HD ADvance is compatible with all other versions of the US PS2. Does anybody know if it works with v.9 and the latest PS2's in case I need to buy a new one?

    This probably means I'm going to need to update to 3.0 Swap Magic discs too. right?
     
  6. mimosa7

    mimosa7 Guest

    Hi there,

    yes it is there.

    Look carefully on the back of your harddrive, you'll see a little black thing inside the port. this is the one.

    Remove it if it is not already on master (the first vertival one) and replug it as it is explain on the maxtor website for your model.

    Me too i did not see it first but it is there, very small that you think it cannot be remove.

    Hope that help !
     
  7. eric0098

    eric0098 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    It is like this for almost all hdd. this one is for the DiamondMax® Plus 60 Ultra
    [​IMG]
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small][​IMG][/small]
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2004
  8. VJbob

    VJbob Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Found it!!! It was set on "cable select" (the second vertical from the left)(don't know what effect that had when using HD Advance since the games converted and play ok) I moved it to "master" (the far left). However, unlike in the picture I have a small enclosure around the the top-right pinhole that can't be removed. I don't see this in the diagram. Is this going to be an issue? BTW what is the deal with this master/slave thing anyway?

    Also, is anyone experiencing the overheating problem and can give advice?
     
  9. Stang04

    Stang04 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am having the same problem as you VJBob in my pre-modded PS2 but i found when i cut my ps2 on the fan in the back does NOT come on so that was my problem. Plus im gonna get a USB Cooling fan in the near future. Cuz just like modding a car, colder air=more hp. hehe
     
  10. VJbob

    VJbob Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Forget the USB cooling fan made for PS2. My flatulence blows more air than that thing. I purchased a targus chill pad for about $30 and have had no more pre-mature shutdowns since.
     
  11. Stang04

    Stang04 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    where did u buy them from?
     
  12. VJbob

    VJbob Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    any office depot, best buy, or online has it. Just ask the guy at the counter.
     
  13. Stang04

    Stang04 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    how can the pad cool it when the PS2 is sitting directly on the fans not allowing the air to come out of the pad?
     
  14. VJbob

    VJbob Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Honestly I don't really know and frankly I dont' care as long as it doesn't cause my PS2 to overheat. Go take a look at the product and the way it works should be pretty obvious :)
     
  15. Stang04

    Stang04 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i saw it looks like it lays on the fans so the air comes out, so unless it can be proped up alittle for air the reach the PS2.
     

Share This Page