1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HDD Cap Limit Problems

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by LufianGuy, Jan 7, 2008.

  1. LufianGuy

    LufianGuy Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    So I got a 400GB Maxtor Internal HDD for my PS2, the problem is I am only allowed to use 30GB out of the HDD before it tells me it can't read the HDD.

    Both the computer and the PS2 recognize the HDD as having 372GB.

    I don't think there is a cap limit jumper on this HDD, it is set to master.

    So what can the problem be and how can I fix it?

    From an earlier date on another forum:
    So I am fully reformating it for Toxic OS use in Winhiip.

    I'll scan it once it is done and save the drive structure. Hopefully everything will be ok after that.

    EDIT
    Even though I just reformatted the drive for Toxic OS using Winhiip, Winhiip still can't scan the whole drive and gives me problem reading HDD, wtf!

    Guess this means there is a bad sector on this HDD.

    I'll just keep writing games until it hits that bad sector.

    Yup, around 30GB of games it stopped reading like last time. So I have a 400GB PS2 HDD that can only use 30GB of space due to some error which is probably a bad sector on the HDD.

    EDIT2
    Is there anyway to fix this problem? (it seems I should try to fix the HDD or at least mark the bad sectors as unusable so I can utilize my PS2 HDD to the max!)
    http://ask-leo.com/how_do_i_fix_a_bad_sector_on_my_hard_drive.html
    http://www.infopackets.com/channels...17_repair_damaged_sectors_on_a_hard_drive.htm
    http://www.tech-faq.com/repair-bad-sector.shtml
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2008
  2. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,319
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    I'm not up on bad sectors of drives. I've had one myself, but I replaced the drive. If the drive is new, just have it replaced. You may be able to cure the bad sectors, but the fact that one appeared suggests a problem, and you may encounter something more serious with the drive further down the line. Have it replaced.
     
  3. LufianGuy

    LufianGuy Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I bought a 320GB replacement drive so hopefully there won't be any problems with this baby since its brand new.

    The 400GB was from a dude on ebay, I think he purposely sent me 2 bad HDDs. I returned the first and this was the replacement he gave me.

    I gotta take it out of the PS2 and see.

    Could it just be the only jumper I have for this HDD is a cap limiter?
     
  4. pcrepair

    pcrepair Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It does sound like it is capacity limited try taking the jumper off maxtors will still run as master with no jumpers
     
  5. LufianGuy

    LufianGuy Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Could it possibly be that my IDE cable is so old it can't access past 30GB on a HDD?
     
  6. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,319
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    I'm dubious of that, but cables can go wrong, so trying another might be advisable.
     
  7. LufianGuy

    LufianGuy Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The only other IDE Cable I have comes with a Seagate 250GB HDD.

    I'm just cursing my luck on the inside. Every time I try to do something awesome, I always get some error most people never experience.

    I am afraid if I try to use the new 320GB I bought the same error will occur >.<

    Are you sure Maxtors are still Master with no jumper? Usually the HDD is slave then
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2008
  8. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,319
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Well, I don't know, I've never personally tried what you're doing.
     
  9. LufianGuy

    LufianGuy Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Its okay, I hope a post in the PS2 section can help me.

    I expect the usual, "Never happened to me" comments though.
     
  10. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,319
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    As far as I know Maxtor and WD drives are both Master with no jumper, all mine have been.
     
  11. cee43ja1

    cee43ja1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,135
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    use disk management in windows to reformat your ps2 hdd into windows format. after formatted, try to repair the bad sector, reformat the hdd in winhiip with 48LBA, and try to past the 30gig mark.

    but like sam said, it's best to get a new hdd. bad sectors are a sign of hdd failure.

    look for the maxtor 300gig hdd (with bonus 20gig green sticker). it's the one i use and it hasn't given me any problems. you won't be able to use the extra 20gigs because it must be used in windows for the extra space to appear.
     
  12. LufianGuy

    LufianGuy Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Funny you should mention that, I got two of them at $44 a piece. So one is going to the Xbox and one to the PS2.

    That was my plan, thanks guys, I appreciate all the help.

    Thats not cool the extra 20GB doesn't show up in the PS2 ;(

    How would I reformat the PS2 HDD for PC use?
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2008
  13. LufianGuy

    LufianGuy Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Do you think it is best to format this new blank HDD in the PS2 using Toxic OS or Winhiip?
     
  14. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,319
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    That's where my knowledge ends I'm afraid, I've never used a hard drive in a PS2.
     
  15. cee43ja1

    cee43ja1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,135
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    use the dms format tool elf. found HERE. that way, you can add partitions for other homebrew.

    HERE is a tutorial of the format tool; it's all the way at the bottom. do NOT create separate partitions for your games; when you load the games with winhiip, they are already placed in separate partitions.
     

Share This Page