1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

hdd for ps2 help

Discussion in 'PS2' started by bigtimoe, Nov 17, 2004.

  1. bigtimoe

    bigtimoe Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I just bought a maxtor 120gb HDD for my ps2. Now i already created a partition on it and installed it in my ps2. I tried using it to save the new socom ll maps but it says "unable to initialize HDD". Can anyone help me?
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    and, how did you do that?
     
  3. bigtimoe

    bigtimoe Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i did it on my computer
     
  4. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    the ps2 doesn't use computer partitions. you must format it with hd loader or hd advance. even then, i don't know if the socom maps will work.
     
  5. bigtimoe

    bigtimoe Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ohhhhh, i didnt know that. so now how do i delete the partion?i just ordered hd loader so i should be gettin it soon.
     
  6. Hydrad

    Hydrad Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Good old DOS and fdisk is probably the best way to go.
     
  7. bigtimoe

    bigtimoe Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hmmmmmm, ill try that.
     
  8. phillyg

    phillyg Guest

    i tried everything under the sun to get a ps2 to reconize a non sony hdd i have an origonal sony hdd and i tried formatting a maxtor 120 gig with the utility disk u get with the sony hard drive but it didnt work i also tried starting up the utility disk with the sony hdd installed and when it reconized the sony hdd and brought up the menu to formatt and all that i tried swapping the sony with the maxtor and it also did not work the only way were going to be able to get a ps2 to reconize a non sony hdd is if some one develops a disk that formatts a non sony hdd to be compatible with a ps2 and get it to reconize until then were all lost
     
  9. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    you can't use the sony disc on a non sony ps2 hd. you need either hd loader or hd advance (and it wont work for games that require the official hd).
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2004
  10. phillyg

    phillyg Guest

    i have a hd loader r u tellin me that i can use a non sony hdd and get the ps2 to reconize it ?
     
  11. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    kinda. the ps2 will not recognize the hd until you load hd loader. You can't use a non sony hd for ffxi, etc.
     
  12. yugioh2me

    yugioh2me Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    if u use a non sony hdd, it might not be compatibel thoug, check if it is by googling on the hd compatibiliity
     

Share This Page