1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HDD not booting

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by chrisj26, Jun 15, 2007.

  1. chrisj26

    chrisj26 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have a Maxtor Fireball 3 HDD with a clean install of XP on it.i now want to use the drive as a portable HDD but after i tested it in another system it fails to boot from the drive. the PC says drive read error. is there any way i can format it to make the drive usable once more be it external or internal. XP does not allow me to format it as it has system files. However it does boot up fine in my old computer which it was in before but this is useless to me!
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,008
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    windows can't be on an external hd if used on different computers. if current computer is not using that maxtor then delete the partition, make a new partition & format the drive.
     
  3. jony218

    jony218 Guest

    on the computer that you want to use the drive on do following
    1. install hard drive
    2. turn computer on, press the "del" key, when it's booting up, this will get you into the bios.
    3. go to the boot sequence section. Choose to boot from cd first, hard drive second. (before you save/exit, put the windows installation cd in your cd drive).
    4. When computer reboots , it'll start loading the pre-install files to hard drive. The first screen will show all partitions on your hard drive. Now you can reformat whatever partition you want. You can use the "quick format" function. This will remove all trace of your operating system. This is the way to do it, if you don't have any partition tools. (you can also use the hard drive installation cd)
    But I would recommend a pure partition utility(that works on all brand's of hard drives), that way you have more control of how you want your hard drive will be setup.
     
  4. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,319
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Or on an internal drive as I seem to be finding out. Note to self (and to others), installing xp on an Intel CPU, nVidia chipset board does not mean the same install works on an AMD CPU, ATI chipset board.
     
  5. chrisj26

    chrisj26 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i have tried booting and formatting with the XP cd. The formatting works fine and I then power down my pc. however now attaching it to my existing computer setup the pc gives the error message "NTLDR is missing". I tried entering my system's bios to change the advanced bios setting of hard drive priority boot to boot from the hard disk with XP installed but it appears i cannot. Using an Intel D945GNT mobo with Intel bios.
    i do not wish to use the hard disk with an operating system but simply as an additional internal hard disk. would putting an external enclosure solve the problem
     
  6. ireland

    ireland Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2002
    Messages:
    3,720
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    68
    also more info here
    How to fix: NTLDR is missing, press any key to restart

    http://www.tinyempire.com/shortnotes/files/ntldr_missing.htm


     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2007
  7. chrisj26

    chrisj26 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    the problem is i do not wish to use it as a sole hard disk but an additional disk for my current rig.will i still have to reinstall windows in order to do this?
     
  8. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,008
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    no, just partition & format the hd if that hasn't been done yet. i do that all the time with my 2.5" hd or 3.5" hd hooked externally via usb.
     
  9. chrisj26

    chrisj26 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    what i actually meant was do i have to reinstall windows if i wish to use it as an additional internal disk in my current rig?
     
  10. lecsiy

    lecsiy Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    No anything partitioned to NTFS will be seen and run by windows!
     
  11. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,008
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    or fat32 which is seen by win98 & above with no problem.
     
  12. lecsiy

    lecsiy Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ahh ye forgot! Out of inttest does vista actively support fat32? Or do they force you to "upgrade" Filesystems?
     
  13. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,008
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    don't know as haven't done 1 yet.
     
  14. GrandpaBW

    GrandpaBW Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    3,707
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    68
    I haven't seen that question asked, and I don't know the answer right now, either.

    But the only thing more moronic than putting Vista on your computer would be putting it on and formatting your hard drive as FAT32. :(
     
  15. lecsiy

    lecsiy Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    ^^ True,true
     
  16. chrisj26

    chrisj26 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    NOTHING seems to work!a fresh install of windows appears the only solution. will try goin external if all else fails...
     

Share This Page