1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HDD Problems....

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by BigReds42, Sep 29, 2004.

  1. BigReds42

    BigReds42 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Newbie here... take it easy on me =-)

    OK so I buy a Maxtor hard drive (I went to... http://ps2drives.x-pec.com to check on models that would work).

    I got one that 9 people have used and not had any problems with (I actually bought two because they were like $85 for 120 GB and I was going to use one for my computer).

    Anyway... I make sure it is on MASTER. When I start to use the Sony Disc utility it tells me that it is not connected and that I need to turn off the system.

    So I think, ok... I have HDAdvance... I will try that disc. It formats my drive and I get into the program. I decide to try to get a game on to the HDD. It loads fine.

    However, the game still will not play.. and the Sony HDD disc still tells me that the thing is not connected.

    Anyone have ANY idea why HDAdvance would work but it still not be "connected" according to the PS2?

    I have a version 7... SCPH-39001/N (online pak).

    Any clues? =-/

    Thanks in advance.

    *******UPDATE*********
    I was an idiot and didn't realize that the game needed to be run with MODE 3 ON...

    However, I still would like to know why the Sony Disc won't read the HDD. I thought you HAD to have the Sony Disc Utility for the thing to work?
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2004
  2. Budnick

    Budnick Guest

    What game is it? Some don't work.

    Unofficial hard drives aren't recognized by any $ony HDD programs, only the official HDD is, you know, the one with Final Fantasy XI. This of course means you can’t download any content to it, such as SOCOM levels.

    If you installed a game with no problems, you’re good to go... it’s the game that’s not working. Find the game on this list and see if you have to enable a mode (highlight the game, press select, “X” to enable, select to save and exit) or the game just plain old doesn’t work.

    http://homepage.ntlworld.com/casey.miller/HD Loader Compatibility.htm
     
  3. BigReds42

    BigReds42 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks...

    It was Tiger Woods... then I saw the MODE 3 thing...

    I was under the assumption that the Sony Disc would do any hard drive.

    That is why I tried it with the Sony Disc first.

    On another forum I never got the idea that people had two hard drives (big one and a SONy one)... which is why I had anyway... bc I was told i HAD to have the Sony Disc.

    I have the SOny One for my Online COntent (Mainly SOCOM I HATE FF lol)... and a big one for my games that I have here at home.

    Thanks again.
     
  4. atlnicca

    atlnicca Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
     
  5. Budnick

    Budnick Guest

    Cool.

    I was going by the HDD not showing up in the system browser and SOCOM II not working.
     
  6. Budnick

    Budnick Guest

    Cool.

    I was going by the HDD not showing up in the system browser and SOCOM II not working.
     
  7. atlnicca

    atlnicca Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    it wont show up in the browser and what not unless you format it with the official sony tools, and have atad patching, then, it'll work like a charm.
     

Share This Page