1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HDD Upgrade problem

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by ni7ewing, Sep 28, 2011.

  1. ni7ewing

    ni7ewing Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hey Guys.

    So I did the physical work on installing a new 500gig HDD into my case to replace the original 20gig that's been in there.

    I hooked the drive up and powered it on, after a quick format, it read somewhere around 467gig available.

    While the format was running I did an image of my original HDD with xplorer360, which seemed to go fine.

    Hooking the 500gig HDD to my laptop with the official Xbox Data Transfer Cable I created the Content folder as no folders where visible on partiton 3. I contiuned adding until I was able to plave my XEXMenu folder.

    "Partition 3/Content/0000000000000/C0DE9999"

    I fired the machine back up and there was no XeXMenu in my recent games and my HDD now only read 47gig.

    Any thoughts?

    I know I can install from my ISO disc like I did the first time I tried this, but I'm afraid to have to be repeating the process every time I want transfer some content via the data cable.
     
  2. coorva

    coorva Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    first of all you cant go any higher the 250gig,if you try and you did,use a 500gig,providing its a western digital drive,with the files off the 20gig,thats why your getting 47gig,i suprised you even got that,heres a post to read and youll get a better idea on what to do..
    http://forums.xbox-scene.com/index.php?showtopic=660096
     
  3. gnoby

    gnoby Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  4. coorva

    coorva Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    ok first i have heard of 320gig,,thats good,
     
  5. ni7ewing

    ni7ewing Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hey guys, I got it to work!

    While the 500gig actually only reads as 460gig (still nothing to complain about) it seems to work just fine.


    I had to use this hacked version of Xplorer360, but it worked first try:

    I have full access to partition 3 and my transfers save in the right spots and run without an issue.
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2011

Share This Page