1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HDLoader + Maxtor 120GB stopped working

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by Maestro4k, Oct 21, 2004.

  1. Maestro4k

    Maestro4k Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I had bought a copy of HDLoader back in July before it was completely off the market. Yesterday I finally got a hard drive and installed it. I had a bit of trouble getting HDLoader to work at first, I had to change the jumper to Master, then I booted up from the network adaptor disc. (The Network Adaptor is brand new too.) After that HDLoader booted OK, and let me install games. I installed about 5-6 last night and played them from the hard drive. Everything worked fine.

    Today when I got home from work and booted up the PS2, HDLoader freezes at the logo screen. I've tried everything to get it to work with no success. Does anyone have any idea what I should do to get this working again? Or am I just unlucky and have a flaky setup? :(

    Edit/Update: I finally got it to boot yesterday, I tried it with the memory cards out and it booted ok.

    Today though it's back to freezing at the splash screen, tried it both with the memory cards in and out, fails both times. I'm beginning to wonder if it isn't something to do with it heating up first. Not sure why that'd matter, but I had left it sitting turned on and frozen for a while before the successful boot.

    Also, possibly related, my power button doesn't work the same anymore. I have to hold it down for a few seconds, then release it before the PS2 will turn off. Pushing it once quickly to reboot doesn't do anything at all anymore. Has anyone else had this happen after adding a hard drive to their PS2?
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2004
  2. leeborn

    leeborn Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    u booted what from the network adapter disk?
     
  3. Maestro4k

    Maestro4k Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The disk that comes with the network adaptor. I booted it up to put in the settings and then tried the HDLoader disc again.

    I did finally get it to boot ok tonight, I tried taking out the memory cards and it booted fine. I have no clue why that would affect it, but I'm happy it booted. Now I just hope it continues to boot! :)
     
  4. leeborn

    leeborn Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok whatever, so now you cant use your memory cards or what? seems very strange?
     
  5. Maestro4k

    Maestro4k Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I haven't tried playing yet, was still installing stuff. It looks like it just won't boot to the menu with the cards in, perhaps a save file's screwy or something. Now that it's to the menu I think it'll let me play the games and I can reinsert the memory cards.

    Very weird though, I hope it continues to behave after this. >_<
     
  6. arya6000

    arya6000 Guest

    format your hdd with your pc
     
  7. Maestro4k

    Maestro4k Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    It's formatted, are you suggesting I reformat it on my PC?

    After I got it booted, I installed some more games, then played a few. Rebooting with the memory cards in worked fine. I guess I'll find out tomorrow after work if it's going to act up again.
     
  8. Maestro4k

    Maestro4k Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Update, today it won't boot even with the Memory cards out. If anyone has any ideas to try please let me know, this is getting really frustrating. :( It works so good once it finally decides to boot up!
     
  9. vcd2400

    vcd2400 Guest

    Make sure the network adaptor and the HDD are securely attached.
     
  10. Maestro4k

    Maestro4k Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've done that, tried reseating it and everything, not sure how to make it any more firmly attached. It appears that it just needs to warm up, if I let it sit for 10-20 minutes on the frozen splash screen it'll boot fine once I powercycle and continue to work until I turn the PS2 off for a while. I'm beginning to wonder if the hard drive's not bad.
     
  11. buck50

    buck50 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Did you try just removing the disc when it freezes at the Splash screen.. I heard that works for some people..
     
  12. spoo76

    spoo76 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    [bold]ive also had problems with discs not loading on my PS2

    this is the stock PS2 that doesnt like Blue discs
    especialy gameshark, it only seems to want to boot without the Gameshark or memory card in the slot[/bold]
     
  13. Maestro4k

    Maestro4k Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I tried removing the HD Loader disc when it freezes, no help, it was still frozen up.

    Mine reads all discs fine, so it's probably a different thing than what you experienced.

    I can say that it'll boot fine after I let it sit on the frozen splash screen for 15-20 minutes. It's like it has to warm up before it'll work. The hard drive's fine, I've attached it to my computer and installed some images that way to see if it acted up, but it worked just fine.

    Right now it's a nuisance, but it would be nice to have it boot without having to let it warm up for so long. :) (Oh yeah, 5-10 minutes won't work, it has to be 15-20 (or more). I generally let it sit a half hour to be safe.)
     
  14. dlocke

    dlocke Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    What model ps2 do you have?
     
  15. goman007

    goman007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well mine dosent wont to read right away everytime i put it in, so i sit the disk on the edge of the loading door where it will knock it in the tray when it closes, and it seems to start to read it better. i wonder is it because the laser has to travel so far in to read the disk?
    anyone else have this prob?
     
  16. Maestro4k

    Maestro4k Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    My PS2's a v7.

    goman007: I can't figure out exactly what you're doing with the disc, can you explain more? I'm willing to try anything to get it to boot up without the long warmup period.
     
  17. tias2001

    tias2001 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey,

    Yeah I have this same problem..

    HDLoader loaded fine when the Hard Drive was blank I installed GTA San Andreas then played it - it played fine. I switched off the playstation and when I came back and booted HDLoader it froze on the HDLoader startup screen..

    Haven't tried taking out the memory cards.. Will try that tonight.

    Any other ideas? as the removal of memory cards seems to be a little sporadic.. I will try to install the HDLoader to the memory card tonight and see if that works..

    Thanks anyone who replies :)

    TiaS
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]PS2 Version 9 Silver - DMS3 - HDLoader[/small]
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2004
  18. tias2001

    tias2001 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey I just found this on the HDAdvance website

    //
    If HDAdvance stops at the splash screen for you, then it is due to this conflict mentioned above. In order to tackle this you will either need to purchase a new HDD or network adapter.
    //

    I hope this isnt the case.. then again I'm buying a new HD anyway because the old one is a little loud and annoying..

    TiaS
     
  19. tias2001

    tias2001 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2004

Share This Page