1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HDLoader not detecting my hdd

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by x-static, Aug 30, 2004.

  1. x-static

    x-static Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    When i booted the HDloader disc, it told me that it could not detect a hard drive connected to the ps2.

    I have an 8GB Western Digital in there, and i can hear it spin up when i start the ps2, so why would it give me that error??

    BTW, this is the Free HDLoader from suprnova.org (aka ps2ownz)
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    is it set to master?
     
  3. RJFreeman

    RJFreeman Guest

    You know 8 Gigs is hardly going to be worth too much of your time and trouble... thats like 2 or 3 backups for the most part.
     
  4. torgojonz

    torgojonz Guest

    Mine did that today...I took the Network adapter off and reinserted the hard drive and it worked fine after that.
     
  5. brianhxc

    brianhxc Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm pretty sure HDLoader even claims to only work with 40gb up to 120gb.
     
  6. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    thats what they say, but smaller drives work.
     
  7. x-static

    x-static Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yes it is set to master... i'll have to try taking it out and reinstalling it.

    Is it normal for the ps2 start-up screen to take longer with a hdd installed??


    btw - i know 8gb is small, but i had the thing laying around and wanted to try and see if i could get it to work, and see if it was worth buying a bigger hd.
     
  8. teepcee

    teepcee Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    bought a pal copy of hdloader from hdloader.org, but every time I inserted the disk I got an on-screen meassge saying 'please insert a playstation or playstaion 2 disk'. Tried it on a friends ps2 and it all worked fine, so I bought a new ps2 only to find I that exactly the same thing happened with the new machine. can somebody help before I trash the lot!
     
  9. paperpant

    paperpant Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Bump.

    I'm having the same problem. HDL/HDA and PS2 OS none recognize my HDD (Maxtor 40gig).
     
  10. aznbound

    aznbound Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Wait, im about to buy a new hd but i have a 10 gig laying around. do u guys mean that i can still format it with hdloader? its really old though so will it still fit in the ps2? its a maxtor diamond 91021u2.

    http://store.yahoo.com/hd4less/maxdiamvl10u.html

    will this still work?
     
  11. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    it might work, but you will only be able to get about 3 games on it.
     
  12. aznbound

    aznbound Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I dont really care about the size, I just wanted to know if there was a chance it would work since it was so old. Thanks a lot.
     

Share This Page