1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

hdloader problems with EA games

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by vans12, Mar 12, 2005.

  1. vans12

    vans12 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have a problem with EA games with hdloader.I tried backing up street 2 and need for speed underground 2 all ready but it just turns the screen black and does not even do any thing.
     
  2. vans12

    vans12 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i am sorry it is not hdloader it is hdadvance sory about that everyone.
     
  3. D-ToX

    D-ToX Guest

    EA Games must be set in the third compability mode, so it cannot be done with HDloader (not with mine...) so you will have to install them by your pc using winhiip or with hd advance (not checked if this works)
     
  4. sirandyb

    sirandyb Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    if it's hdadvance your using just change the mode and it will work. highlight the game on the menu screen and press select. if you dont know what mode to put on try putting all three on.
     
  5. superstui

    superstui Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have

    1 Tigher Woods Pro Tour 2005
    2 NBA 2004
    3 NHL 2004
    4 MVP 2004 (Baseball)

    All of them are EA sports games
    and they all work onmy hard drive with hd loader but some of them i think had to have different modes
     
  6. vans12

    vans12 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    how do you change the mode.
     
  7. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    it really helps if your read the directions (or at least look for them online). Highlight the game and hit select.
     
  8. D-ToX

    D-ToX Guest

    Damn Sly , you just thought me that select thing :D

    i got an hdd bracket in my pc , hot swappable , so it aint much of pain getting my hdd in my pc :))

    Ciau!
     
  9. D-ToX

    D-ToX Guest

    Right forgot to type in my last message;

    Vans12, Select to the EA game in the list witch didn't start , press [bold]Select[/bold] and enable "Mode 3". Press [bold]Select[/bold] again, and press [bold]X[/bold] To play your EA game!
     
  10. superstui

    superstui Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yep
    and if you need help on other games with modes just check out

    www.ps2hd.com

    great site
     
  11. vans12

    vans12 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thank you all!
     

Share This Page