1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HDloader query

Discussion in 'PS2 - CD backup discussion' started by SLYFOXES, Nov 11, 2004.

  1. SLYFOXES

    SLYFOXES Guest

    hey um i was looking to purchase the hd loader and was looking to know a few things...say i store a ps2 backup on the hdloader, would it boot??
     
  2. odb992001

    odb992001 Guest

    you will have to get hd advance to put and play ur backup games. u will fliptop or swap disc. odb
     
  3. SLYFOXES

    SLYFOXES Guest

    ok, well do i absolutely neccasirily need the network adapter and where can i find the cheapest hardrive(40GB), i jus want 1 that works!!:)
     
  4. SLYFOXES

    SLYFOXES Guest

    oh and would this hdd work with the HDloader?
    Maxtor 40GB Maxtor DiamondMax Plus 8, 3.5"" IDE 7200rpm A
    ???
     
  5. odb992001

    odb992001 Guest

    yes get a maxtor it will work.yes u need the network adapter. no way around that.i got a 160GB maxtor and hd advance 2.0. it works great. odb
     
  6. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    HDLoader will also play back ups, not just HDadvance =)
     
  7. odb992001

    odb992001 Guest

    I did not know hdloader will let u put ur backups on the hard drive. so both of them can do that.
     
  8. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yea both can put backups onto the hd. Ive installed many backups with HDLoader =)
     
  9. goman007

    goman007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    why dont you explaine it a little more :)
     
  10. odb992001

    odb992001 Guest

    with hdadvance and hdloader u can put ur games on the hard drive,and ur copy games.that way u don't have to keep puting ur game in to play.the game u put on the drive loades much much faster.but u still need a fliptop or swapmagic dics to put the copy games on the hard drive.u don't need it if u have the original games.
     
  11. DBZ999

    DBZ999 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    If you don't have the swap disc you can get a program called WinHIIP which lets you install games to the hard drive using your pc this is much faster also. You have to hook your hard drive up to your pc to do this.
     

Share This Page