1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

hdmi not working

Discussion in 'PS3 - Modding & Hacking' started by djkamoe, Sep 5, 2007.

  1. djkamoe

    djkamoe Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i just bought an hdmi chord for my ps3 and it doesnt seem to work. what could be wrong?
     
  2. Edgewise

    Edgewise Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    could you describe the problem a little further? what is the tv doing? what imput mode is the tv showing?
    most likely all you have to do though, is when you turn on your ps3, instead of tapping the power button, keep your finger on it till it beeps. that makes it auto detect the output settings.
     
  3. djkamoe

    djkamoe Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    nothing shows up on the tv. its completely black.
     
  4. ooZEROoo

    ooZEROoo Regular member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Plug up both your rca cables and your hdmi cable. Go to display settings and change it to hdmi. Then switch to your hdmi channel unplug your rca cables and you should be good to go.
     
  5. djkamoe

    djkamoe Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    it still doesnt work. anyone have this problem?
     
  6. ooZEROoo

    ooZEROoo Regular member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    try holding the power button for 5 seconds during power up with the hdmi plugged in.
     
  7. djkamoe

    djkamoe Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thank you dude. that worked just fine. now another thing which is really weird you can maybe help me with. i cant just press the ps button and the ps3 syncs the controller, i have to always plug it in and then detatch it. but it wasnt always like that.
     
  8. ooZEROoo

    ooZEROoo Regular member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    That sucks! I had the same problem for months. Then one day may system some how got corrupted and the system went back to default settings and I never had the problem again. A system restore by itself will not fix it either. I tried that. Just hope the problem works itself out. You can always try a hd format and a system restore to see if that fixs it. Thats basically what my system did that time it screwed up. I believe the corrupt hdd was caused by a virus that I had saved on my usb flash drive and didn't know it.

     
  9. djkamoe

    djkamoe Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    fawk, thats terrible, its such a hassle. i dont think its worth it though to lose all the stuff on the HD so the controllers can auto sync. thanks for all the help
     

Share This Page