1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HDMI Problem

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by Matness, Jul 24, 2011.

  1. Matness

    Matness Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello,

    I have a Panasonic "Viera" Plasma 50" and my HDMI port won't work anymore.
    It worked fine for a couple of years and then one day I had the laptop plugged in (something we did all the time) and the laptop went to 'sleep'. Only, as it went to sleep, the tv did too.. It faded to black at the same time and the same way the monitor does..
    And ever since then, it has stayed black on the HD channels. I haven't been able to get any HD cable on any device to display on the TV.

    It does have 2 HD ports, so naturally I tried the second one.. It doesn't work either.

    It seems unlikely that both HDMI ports broke simultanously, and so I think that it may be something to do with the CPU, rather than the physical HDMI port.

    Either way, someone please help!

    Thank you!
     
  2. dennisv9

    dennisv9 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    use google and try to find how to reset your tv (unless your manual says something about it). your hdmi should work then, it seems unlikely that your hdmi port on your tv is broken. for many brands of tv's there is also a service menu that you can enter, try to find the key combination for your tv.
     
  3. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Try another device on the HDMI ports to see if it's your xbox or TV. Usually the ports are all on the same circuit board on the TV
     
  4. Matness

    Matness Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yeah, I've tried several different devices and cables.. I think 'dennisv9's idea of giving it a 'hard reset' would more than likely fix it if I can find out how to do that.. Is there usually a general way to do a reset?
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2011
  5. luigirez1

    luigirez1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Why is this in the Xbox 360 Modding and Hacking section???
     
  6. eebeejay

    eebeejay Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,767
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    because he tried 360 times to fix it?
     
  7. Matness

    Matness Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Because it's related to my xbox 360 not working in my HDMI port.

    Also because I posted this same topic in it's relevant board and it saw no replies for 2-3 days, then I realised that there hadn't been any activity on that board since the 12th of this month. And so I posted it here in hopes of a quick reply, and I got one in the same day.

    That's why.

    I seriously hate people like you that are only posting to cause a problem or an argument.
    If you really cared about the forum rules and not just drawing attention to yourself you wouldn't have bumped this topic back up to the top with your stupid post.
    I also know that you would have read all of this because you'll be checking for replies to your meaningful post.


    Thanks to the people that actually did offer their help.
    I tried setting the TV back to 'shipping condition' which reset everything but still nothing.. I found someone else online claiming that they have the same problem but it was caused by a power surge.. So I'm starting to lean more towards it being a hardware / physical problem
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2011
  8. marcusj0015

    marcusj0015 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok. i get why you posted it in here, i completely get the inactivity thing, but the people in this board, don't really know much aside from Xbox 360 hacking, that's why the subforums exist.

    now, to try to help you (i don't know much about tvs.)

    you should go to your menu on your TV, and find the reset button. i think that's your best bet.

    ~EDIT~
    i actually read your last post ;)
    it's a hardware issue, or a software issue/setting.
    both HDMI chips may have gone out, but i honestly think it was a wierd bug in your HDTV firmware, that responded in a wierd way to the DPMS signal sent from your computer.

    try to find a firmware update for your tv online.

    go into setting (the layout of your menu is almost certainly different from mine, so try to follow along.)

    Menu > Setup > DPMS "OFF"

    DPMS is a power managment feature your TV has, it basically talks to your HDMI device and syncs different power states, such as suspended, off, on, hibernating, and sleeping.
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2011

Share This Page