1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hello Me Again, Having trouble loading Programs

Discussion in 'PS3 - Modding & Hacking' started by mgg8281, May 16, 2013.

  1. mgg8281

    mgg8281 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    HI, I am having trouble loading any program on my cfw 4.40 v1.03 ps3 it is the 40gb one with a 320 hard drive. I also have reactpsn on my system. If any one can offer help I will forever be in your debt. Thank you.
     
  2. Cyprien

    Cyprien Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,050
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    describe "any program".... and why did you choose 4.40?... btw did you know that there is 4.41 from rebug? you might as well upgrade lol if you're into that :D
     
  3. mgg8281

    mgg8281 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well I picked 4.40 Rogero becausue it seemed to be the best and safest choice. what I mean for programs: multiman or iris. I've tried doing a major no no that being turning off the syetem through the switch on the back. What if I put the system in that menu where it shows six options? Which option can I select that would help me and as well as keeping the jailbreak?
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2013
  4. Cyprien

    Cyprien Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,050
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
  5. mgg8281

    mgg8281 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  6. mgg8281

    mgg8281 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Tried it keep getting a black screen. Any recommendations as to what I should do next?
     
  7. mgg8281

    mgg8281 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm in safe mode which option would be best for me to try? I don't want to lose the jailbreak so yeah I don't know what to do.
     
  8. Cyprien

    Cyprien Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,050
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    recovery menu wont help you here.... try other cfw to see if the problem is based on the 4.40 1.03... rebug has lite 4.41.2 cfw... or you can try lower numbers... it does little to nothing with the keys really(games based on 4.3X/4.40 load fine on 4.21) if you use 4.21 or 4.4X... multiman/iris should load..
     
  9. mgg8281

    mgg8281 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I keep trying to do so but I keep getting a black screen on everything. Any clues as to what may be causing the black screen? Could it be the graphics card?
     
  10. mgg8281

    mgg8281 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Can I update to rebug directly from the system update on the ps3?
     
  11. Cyprien

    Cyprien Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,050
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    you can install it over rogero(use the XMB or recovery to install) make sure you're qa flagged before doing anything... i think the 4.40 from rogero does that auto.. btw the black screen thing you load up multiman and you get a black screen yes?... the qa thing... just go to settings go down to network(its the last) and press L1 L2 R3 R2 R1 down all at once.. if you get 3 options appear its a qa flagged system and that's good..
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2013
  12. mgg8281

    mgg8281 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    they appear so what do I do next? Oh qnd I already switched but I keep getting the black screen whenever I try to load Anything.
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2013
  13. Cyprien

    Cyprien Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,050
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    install rebug either from XMB(system update from usb) or use recovery(option 6 i think... system update)
     
  14. mgg8281

    mgg8281 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Again like I said I updated to the one you suggested and I still have the same problem.
     
  15. Cyprien

    Cyprien Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,050
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    that's the 1st time i see multiman and iris both do black screen at the start...
     
  16. mgg8281

    mgg8281 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Um is that good or bad? :-/
     
  17. mgg8281

    mgg8281 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Can I downgrad from rebug to ofw 3.55 directly?
     
  18. Cyprien

    Cyprien Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,050
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    try deleting both multiman and iris and just reinstall them maybe that should fix it... black screen is common when loading games w/o proper settings... but at the start its kinda unique... btw did you by any chance open the ps3? and touched the cable of the dvd?... if you did then that's your problem... try installing something else... like showtime to see if it loads... then we will see..
     
  19. mgg8281

    mgg8281 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I just recently had the laser replaced as well as having ylod repair. and I've already tried reinstalling both so no luck there :-/
     
  20. Cyprien

    Cyprien Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,050
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    check the cables... check if the unit can read a dvd/bluray or whatever... btw what model is it...
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2013

Share This Page