1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

help!!! all channels gone from starview box for 1st time!!!

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by bendspoon, Oct 26, 2007.

  1. bendspoon

    bendspoon Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I wonder if any1 can help me??? went to watch setanta last night and it wouldnt work! flicked through all channels and everything apart from the standard channels have gone! tried to rescan but to no avail!!! Can someone explain to me how I input codes so I can get back up and running and what the codes are? Its confusing as there are so many threads!! Im on n*l based in manchester

    Thanks
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Is your key emu on? Press menu type 1570 on remote and check if it is enabled.
     
  3. bendspoon

    bendspoon Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks for posting back!! yea its enabled, when i do an auto scan it is picking up the channels and the bottom left when i select the channel shows a good signal but it just comes up saying bad or scrambled channel!!! cant believe it went so suddenly!!!
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Codes havent not changed. Please post the codes you currently have and your provider details.
     
  5. bendspoon

    bendspoon Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks, I'll post them when I get home from work!!!
     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    No problem.
     
  7. bendspoon

    bendspoon Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    how do i find the codes? Thanks
     
  8. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Press menu> Type 1570 on RC > Press Nagravision > Use < > on RC to change key numbers 00 & 01. Post key data for 00 & 01.

    As said keys have not changed, unless someone hit your default key button and you do not have autoroll firmware.

    You can verify your key data against the latest keys here http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/531363
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2007
  9. bendspoon

    bendspoon Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks so much!!! i'll do it 2nite!!!
     
  10. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    bendspoon
    Newbie
    26. October 2007 @ 10:51
    I forgot to mention that when I do an auto scan it does pick up the channels and store them and when I go to watch hem they do appear to have a full signal!!!! help!!!!

    Thanks



    Do as Scouser mentioned and check the codes
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2007

Share This Page