1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HELP Broken Slim Ps2

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by tphalex, Jul 11, 2007.

  1. tphalex

    tphalex Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok listen, i want your help cuz i ****ed up my ps2.

    Before we start here's the Ps2's version information:

    Version: 12

    Model: SCPH-70011

    Region: North America


    My goal was to play ps2 and ps1 backups without a modchip or anything else so i followed This link

    After doing that, i wanted to test it.

    I put an original ps game while holding the sensors down, when it loaded i quickly relesed the sensors and swapped the original game with a Final Fantasy VIII backup....it worked perfectly.

    Now is where i had the stupidest idea someone could have:

    I was tired to hold the buttons/sensors down so I glued the sensors down without even thinking or trying to see if it would work.

    Now even if I want to play an original game the Ps2 laser wont even move and the Browser screen appears with the message: No Data

    No, wait it gets even worse: I wanted to unglue the sensors so they could move up and down again....it didn't work and because the sensor's plastic wasn't in a good shape so in frustration I just ripped off the two sensors.

    Now, i'm posting this to know if maybe there's a way to fix it without buying a new one(Does a modchip fix that?)or where i can find the parts i'm missing (without bustin' into my neighbours house to replace my broken ps2 with his).

    Thanks for all your comments in advance.
     
  2. core2kid

    core2kid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    "Now, i'm posting this to know if maybe there's a way to fix it without buying a new one(Does a modchip fix that?)or where i can find the parts i'm missing (without bustin' into my neighbours house to replace my broken ps2 with his)." <-- I think thats the best idea, lol.

    If you broke the sensors then you probably need new sensors or you need to use a piece of wire and short the place where the sensors go so the PS2 thinks the sensors are closed (I haven't tried this, just think it should work)
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2007
  3. tphalex

    tphalex Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for your reply!!! I'll try to replace the sensors with new ones (i'm going to try finding new ones somewhere...).


    I'm glad you said that because i found a method similar to what you said here and wasn't sure if it would work for me (it didn't work for the guy). I'm going to try this one if there's no way to replace the sensors.

    Thanks again.
     
  4. core2kid

    core2kid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Let me know if it works!
     
  5. tphalex

    tphalex Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I didn't have any wires so I used aluminium foil instead and it worked perfectly. Anyway I'm gonna see if I can replace the sensors with new ones.

    Thanks for the help.
     
  6. fastfonz

    fastfonz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I fucked my Ps2 the same way. Did the piece of wire and short worked? Can you tell me what exactly did you do? I dont know what to do about the front sensor.
     
  7. core2kid

    core2kid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    fastfonz, cursing is not allowed. Please edit your post.
     
  8. ph33rzie

    ph33rzie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    you might try ebay, can find some good deals on "parts ps2s" there
     
  9. tphalex

    tphalex Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks, but I allready fixed it (i have a modchip now).By the way fastfonz you don't need to touch the front sensor (on the on/off switch). Talking about the other sensor now: I used aluminium foil instead of wire but I had problems doing the connection (the bridge). I used aluminium foil because I didn't have a soldering iron but the aluminium foil is very difficult to keep in place. The result was that sometimes the foil touched other circuits and the on/off/reset button's light(led)turned off and when I removed the foil the light turned back on. I finally got it one time but I couldnt hold it in place the last thing I saw before I removed the foil was the laser reading the disk so it worked. The problem is that I got so excited that I tried again several times without succes, the foil touched another circuit and my on/off/reset button burned. I had to replace my PS2's MOTHERBOARD. So, if you want to risk it here it is/url] but beware of the danger.....you could destroy your ps2 for good.

    Solution?: Send it for repair (replace the MOTHERBOARD) OR Buy a new PS2.

    Whatever the solution you choose, if you try the "tape-sensor holding" mod again NEVER use glue.


     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2008
  10. terdsniff

    terdsniff Guest

    how do i get my games to play when the button on my ps2 slim is broken.

    u kow the button th opens the lid, and the lid wont close so i cant play any games
     
  11. core2kid

    core2kid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    If the lid doesn't stay closed, just put something on top of it and see if it works.
     
  12. terdsniff

    terdsniff Guest

    i tried that and i tried tapping it down

    is there any other way?
     
  13. core2kid

    core2kid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Does that work or not?
     
  14. tphalex

    tphalex Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It's supposed to work, the tape holds it but sometimes the heat of the console can make the tape come off,the result is that the game stops because the ps2 thinks you opened the lid. The best tape you can use is duck tape, it's very resistant.
     
  15. chenango

    chenango Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have a flip top ps2 MODLE# scph70001. It has a modchip installed and a network adapter. 160 GB maxtor HDD which is compatable and jumpered correctly! I have HD loader disk. This ps2 can play burnt games. After formatting the HDD, It can install a game but when you go to play that game it just freezes at a black screen. I will restart the system then it says the drive is not formatted. "Witch it just did 20 minunits earlyer". I will format, erase the installed game try again and the same thing happends. (Please Help) "Daren"
     
  16. core2kid

    core2kid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    So you have the slim PS2 with a HD? Did you solder it in right? Did it just do this or did it ever work in the past? It could be that the hard drive is bad.
     
  17. chenango

    chenango Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I purchased this slim ps2 from a online company. This company installed the modchip and the adapter needed to connect it to the hard drive. The system plays my burnt games. The hd loader will connect to the hard drive and tell me the storage capicity. It will download the game. But maby im doing it wrong? After that you just have to put the hdloader disk back in and push the play button correct? The jumper on the HDD is on MASTER. I can hear is working. SO is the procces that im doing it in correct?
     
  18. core2kid

    core2kid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    change the HD jumper to cable select and format it using WinHIIP on the PC with a full format with the toxicOS format.
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2008
  19. chenango

    chenango Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I don't have a select opction on my maxtor hard drive. I have downloaded lordbogami's ddl dump because I couldn't fine were to download winHIIP. My maxtor is now connected to my computer via usb. And I have installed a game with LORDS prog and the ps2 still says I need to format the hard drive. Any more advise? Still Stuck.
     
  20. chenango

    chenango Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Found winHIIP formatting as im typing says it will take an hour and its irreversable? Jumper in master because only options I have are master, cs enabled, cap limit. Its now 10:07 EST Should be done by 11:00 ill reply then. I did use the Full format with the Toxic os format. That is the name of the chip installed on my ps2. I hope for the best!!!!!!!!
     

Share This Page