1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

help burning GTA 3 vice city

Discussion in 'CD-R' started by big_adam, Jun 26, 2003.

  1. big_adam

    big_adam Guest

    when i load the .cue file on to Alcohol (i also uesd Alcoholer and ClonyXXL)it says "no RMPS info in the source, you are not able to make a copy using this data type!" is there any way i can put RMPS data on the file? or do somting so i can burn this game? it would be a big help
    thx
     
  2. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
  3. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    oops_X_X_X_X_X_[small]XP 1700 TBred [Fan 28-Idle/32-Load/23M] [o/c 2004mhz = 12X167/33 = FSB-334mhz]
    A7V8X SATA150/RAID 2x80 gig [Bios 1011]
    HERCULES 3D PROPHET [9700 Pro]
    DX9/CAT-3.1 VIA 4in1 Hyperion v445]
    XMS Corsair Platinum pc3500 2x512 1024 meg
    ENERMAX PSU 550watts
    [/small]
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2003
  4. big_adam

    big_adam Guest

    i got those BWA files off a website that was listed in one of your fourms and i think that, that did the trick but if not i will write again
    thx
     
  5. big_adam

    big_adam Guest

    i got the games to burn but when i was installing it siad cylic redunduncy check error what causes this is it a bad d/l file? can it be fixed?
    help would be greatly appericated
     
  6. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    What speed are you burning at? Try burning it slower! :)
     
  7. big_adam

    big_adam Guest

    what speed should i burn it at i burned it at max
    thx
     
  8. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    hi

    i had CRC errors you must burn slower! 4x read 8x burn!

    Thx...
     
  9. big_adam

    big_adam Guest

    alright i will try that
    thx
     
  10. big_adam

    big_adam Guest

    i tried burning the disk at 4x but it woundn't even open..... i also tried to mount the install disk image it started to work but then i got a crc error
    could it be because they ripped the game to fast or what but i would like to know if there is any way to fix a crc error or am i screwed?
    thx alot
     
  11. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    hi

    sounds like the image is dead! try and burn a new one...

    Thx...
     
  12. big_adam

    big_adam Guest

    ok thx for all your help
     

Share This Page