1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help burning with alcohol 120

Discussion in 'PS2 - CD backup discussion' started by congo77, Sep 14, 2004.

  1. congo77

    congo77 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    can someone please give me a step by step on how to burn a ps2 game with alcohol 120, i mean like step by step i have no clue. once i download an iso what do i do? what should i have checked and not and stuff like that
     
  2. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Click image burning wizard, browse for iso then click next, write speed 1x, make sure datatype = PS2! then just click start... make sure you have a blank dvd in your rw drive : )
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]v3 PS2
    HDLoader + Maxtor 120gb
    JVC Dvd+R
    NEC ND 1100A
    Dvd decrypter, Alcohol 120%[/small]
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2004
  3. congo77

    congo77 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    does it need to be in any special format? or just add the bin file? thanks!
     
  4. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    If you have a bin/cue file, burn the CUE..
     
  5. timnooij

    timnooij Guest

    hi,

    i also downloaded a game (all star baseball 2005) it was 1 .tk file and i made it into a cue file than i burned it whit alcohol 120 (datatype ps2) and i tried it out in my ps2 but it didnt work. also i had a other game (burnout3demo) it was a bin file and a cue and that game works perfect. allstar was only 1 cue file. but does anybody knows what i did wrong?
     
  6. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You need the BlN and CUE to burn the image correctly =)
     
  7. timnooij

    timnooij Guest

    hi,

    the tk file was only 1 file ( baseball.tk) and i have renamed the into baseball.cue but that is not the correct methode :d so i need a program to change a tk file into a bin and a sue file.
    does anybody knows a program how to do that or somthing else to burn this game and let it work
     
  8. snake2k5

    snake2k5 Guest

    are u sure u can use a dvd-r on alcohol cuz when i tried it it didnt work it just said to use cd-r's only can u help me
     
  9. leeborn

    leeborn Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    snake, you need dvd burner to use dvdr.. do you have one?
     
  10. snake2k5

    snake2k5 Guest

    yes i do
     
  11. BStingley

    BStingley Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    My alcohol keeps saying all the dvds i put in are 308 MB can anyone help...
     
  12. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Are you sure its the DVD or is it the file thats 308MB??
     
  13. bswiftly

    bswiftly Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hey.. i'm having a problem with alcohol too. I tried with both nero and alcohol and nothing works. I have an unmodded ps2 and a downloaded copy of hd loader.

    v4 ps2.

    set to playstation 2 format and burned the download (133MB extracted to 220). and I keep getting a disc read error.. tried on 2 different disc manufacturers and still nothing!

    any advice?
     
  14. notmyname

    notmyname Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You can't boot an non-PS2 or non-PS1 disk unless you have one of the following: modchip, swapdisk, memory card with exploit, cogswap, knife trick, a memory card with an exploit already installed, a friend with one of these, or some other custom boot method. Also, if you read the help file for HDLoader, you need a PS1 disk, and its SLUS_XXX name must be inserted in the titles.db file using titleman.exe . Get one of the above boot methods and we can help you out.
     
  15. bswiftly

    bswiftly Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hmmm..these discs are pretty expensive, although I might bite the 60 bucks (Canadian) and get it.. a regular HD will definately work that way. What are the cheapest sites out there? I have only come across a couple of them...need to buy a copy of it.

    I guess the only other cheap option would be to use the memory card exploit? Not sure what you're talking about with a ps1 disc..thats only for the memory exploit right? I have read a little about this but haven't been able to catch the point of it. Reccomendations welcome.
     
  16. notmyname

    notmyname Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The Fliptops with Swapmagic disks are well worth it. The fliptop is EASY to install. Avg price = $ 50 US dollars

    Ignore the HDLoader and Memory Card exploit stuff. I had it on my mind while posting. That stuff would ALSO require a Network Adapter and Hard Drive. More $$$! With this stuff, you don't need to burn discs every time you want to backup a game, and load times are cut in half.


    Anyway, once you get the Fliptop stuff, post back.
     
  17. bswiftly

    bswiftly Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    alright..well explain to me why a fliptop and swapmagic disc reduces boot times. I think I'm still going with HD Loader and a hard drive because fliptops look like a pain in the ass... i'd rather sit on my couch and change games without having to do more than hit the reset button!
     
  18. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I think your confused notmyname, its HDLoader that stores games onto the hd so you dont need to burn them to dvdr. And its HDLoader that reduces loading times by half... not swap-magic =)

    I suggest you take a look here
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/103220
     
  19. notmyname

    notmyname Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    My first post was VERY confusing, and I admit that the second one did not clear it up very well..

    Thats what I get for posting after midnite.

    bswiftly was looking for a cheap solution, thus HDLoader is not the way to go, unless you already have a harddrive and network adapter. But more importantly, he needs a way to boot burned discs.

    apologies for the confusion
     
  20. bswiftly

    bswiftly Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I was hoping there was a cheap way to use the HD Loader (ie cheap mod to allow me to use a burned HD Loader disc). I just bought the HD Loader from the divineo site (or something like that lol). ended up being 50 Canadian (40 US). I figure i spend 200 on the whole system and that's worth at least 4 games. (uh.. I mean..worth the time I will save loading the ones I already own!).

    Now, I have read around a bit and there seems to be scattered answers. So far, there is no way to pop this HD in my computer and say.. back up a game on my computers hard drive, or put another image from my computer onto this HD and then load it into my ps2 ? (ok you found me out.. I want to send games to friends lol).
     

Share This Page