1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HELP-BURNOUT 3 ONLINE

Discussion in 'PS2' started by coolsurf, Nov 17, 2004.

  1. coolsurf

    coolsurf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi i have just rented burnout 3 to play online, the original, but when i try to connect it sais authorising dna's the comes up with "DNAS ERROR(-402)A PLAYSTATION 2 DISK INFORMATION ERROR HAS OCCURED"

    ps. i have a mod chip installed, matrix infinity(not sure what version)but please note it is the original games

    please help! :(
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    did you put your chip in sleep mode?
     
  3. coolsurf

    coolsurf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi, no i didnt, do i have to? its a matrix infinity v1.4.? also how do i do that?
    thanks in advance
     
  4. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    i don't know how you do it, do a search.
     
  5. coolsurf

    coolsurf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yeah but, i want to play my back up games online as well, i know how to patch them etc, but ishould be able to at least play original games online on my ps2 whether it is chipped or not? why would i have to put it in sleep mode?
    CHEERS
     
  6. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    to play originals online, your chip must be in sleep mode
    to play backups online, your chip must be on
     
  7. coolsurf

    coolsurf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    cheers for your help man, i have sussed it now, to put in sleep mode hold start, works great, cheers
    :)
     

Share This Page