1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HELP, cant get FIFA 2005 to work online

Discussion in 'PS2' started by grundle, Oct 30, 2004.

  1. grundle

    grundle Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi, i am trying to play fifa 2005 online all connected etc.. and i have registered my network adaptor (although not got the pin through the post yet but only did it last week)

    but on fifa when i choose to play online goes through the DNAS bit ok then asks if i wanan use my existing account or create a new EA one? i assume that useing existing account is what i would have registered on my network adaptor setup ?? but when i also try crease a new EA account just set a msg saying problem with the EA server please try later.. is this common please help!!!
     
  2. matty8887

    matty8887 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It may be that the servers are just very busy.

    You have saved the network settings on the memory card havent you?
     
  3. grundle

    grundle Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi,
    yes the setting are saved on the memory card,
    with regards to is giving me the 2 options
    1) use existing account
    2) crease new EA account

    would the name/password i registered with the network adaptor be the same as option 1) or will it be a completly new name etc.. for all EA games ??
     
  4. matty8887

    matty8887 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Have you got a modchip? If so try turning it off.

    Create a new account on fifa2005 and put in your details etc.
     
  5. grundle

    grundle Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi matt,
    i do have a mod chip in it yes, been asking some queries regarding it, i think it is a massiah chip (not sure what one) i just tried holding the reset button down a couple of seconds and then tried a backup of a game then when it wouldnt load put my fifa disc in so im pretty sure its off.

    will it not work if turned on? will it ban me if on?
    also if i was to backup my fifa2005 if i was to turn off the chip how could i load the game and play online if the chip has to be off?
     
  6. matty8887

    matty8887 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You would get a dnas error if you had your chip on but it wouldnt ban you.

    To play a backup online you have to patch your backup (theres a thread somewhere on here to do it as it is quite tricky to explain).

    Try creating a new ea account and putting all the correct info in.
     
  7. grundle

    grundle Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i must have had my chip off then as i didnt get a dnas error (and the fifa2005 is original disc anyway)

    so with the new chips they have a sleep mode? does this let the backup load then the chip turns off so you can go online (aslong as the game is patched) is my understanding correct ?

    i will try again in a bit with registering a EA account - just said it was all busy and to try later..
     
  8. matty8887

    matty8887 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    With a backup patched to go online your chip has to be on but the servers dont look for it.
    the game has to be patched though
     

Share This Page