1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help converting a WinHiip formatted drive back to a useable format!?

Discussion in 'PS2' started by xpdamus, Mar 27, 2007.

  1. xpdamus

    xpdamus Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    After the many joys of using Winhiip and all that, i've got my 80GB hard drive packed with games, but considering i have a shiny new PS3 sitting under my TV, i dont need the games on the drive anymore (i've backed all 27 of them up to DVD anyway)

    So, i now have a HDD which has been formatted with Winhiip - Windows doesn't recognise this format, so i would like to format it to a Windows-friendly filesystem, so i can bung all my music on it and plug it into my PS3 :D

    Can any nice people please, please inform me of the application i will need to recognise the drive, and then format it back??

    Otherwise, i've got a useless HDD. :(

    Cheers in advance! ;)
     
  2. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    I am sure there is a way to do it, i suppose that Winhiip can not format it back? Most programs i know like Partition Magic would require windows to at least recognize the drive.
     
  3. tmfloria

    tmfloria Active member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I did it with a drive once... All you have to do in XP is go to

    1)control panel
    2)administrative tools
    3)Computer Management
    4)Storage
    5) Disk Management
    and from there you should be able to format it ..
     
  4. xpdamus

    xpdamus Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Oh, i forgot to mention, i transfered the ISOs over to the drive via a USB hard drive enclosure - using the method you've explained, can i do this via the enclosure, or do i need to hook it up internally to the PC?

    Thanks for the help though - i'll give it a try. :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2007
  5. tmfloria

    tmfloria Active member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    You can do it via enclosure I've done it that way myself
     
  6. xpdamus

    xpdamus Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Cheers! i've got it sorted out now. ;)
     

Share This Page