1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help. Do i need UMD to play ISO games (3.03 OE-C)

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Homebrew software' started by pimpsquek, Feb 28, 2007.

  1. pimpsquek

    pimpsquek Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi Guyz! I've recently upgraded from 2.71 SE-C to 3.03 OE-C by Dark Alex! I Follow all the instruction and walah! i did have 3.03 OE-C! But i do have problem in some .CSO games (Fight Night Round 3, GTA LCS, NBA Live 2007) it do loads up but after asking me about autosave it hangs up / freeze and i have to removed the battery (is it ok to removed the battery?) or i will wait forever. But the other .CSO games (Dragon ball, Miami Vice) works fine. Can anyone help me on this?

    Config.
    Skip SCE logo - enable
    hide corrupt - enable
    game folder homebrew - 3.03 kernel
    autorun - disabled
    use no-umd - enabled
    fake region - disabled
    free UmD- enabled.

    Do i really need UMD to run other .cso games? if yes why can i play miami vice & dragonball even if i don't have any UMD?

    Thanks!
     
  2. paul91

    paul91 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    970
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yeh its always good to have a umd in as it acts as a sort of loader for the iso's
     
  3. skribblzz

    skribblzz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    disable no-umd.. thats what worked for me
     
  4. Wyclef

    Wyclef Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yeah, I'd say you need an UMD in drive to play (some) games from your memory stick, at least this is what worked for me with several ISOs.
     
  5. pimpsquek

    pimpsquek Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yeah i think you're right guyz, but the problem thats bugging me is that why does dragonball & Miami vice do work fine even if i don't have any UMD on my PSP.. crap >:)
     
  6. Wyclef

    Wyclef Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    It's the same with mine, for example Killzone Liberation works fine without, but almost all others don't.
     
  7. skribblzz

    skribblzz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    it's probably about the good rips and the bad rips from the game
     
  8. pimpsquek

    pimpsquek Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    If it is a good rip or bad rip how come they work fine when a UMD sampler is inserted. you can play all the games you want. The hassle thing is that u need a UMD.
     
  9. azsx123

    azsx123 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Where can I find this?
    (Sorry for the nooby question...)
     
  10. bryceee

    bryceee Guest

    you hold R on PSP startup
     
  11. pimpsquek

    pimpsquek Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    turn-on your PSP while holding the R button, i think it only work on 3.03 up FW. =D
     
  12. azsx123

    azsx123 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thx! got it. :)
     
  13. bombadilo

    bombadilo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i had a v1.5 psp and a 1Gb mem card. Using devhook 0.46 I was able to play all my iso’s & cso’s without any problems.

    I then bought a 4Gb card and upgraded to 3.03 OE-C using hexitnow’s winstaller.

    I now have probs playing some iso’s and cso’s on both cards. If there was a problem with the rips then surely they would not have played on devhook 0.46 previously ?

    Is there a recovery setting that I need to adjust to play these games ?

    I formatted both the 4Gb card and the 1Gb card

    I put the games into the iso folder, and have a umd in the drive.

    the game icon appears but they do not seem to load when I click X – sometimes it just says ‘loading’ and hangs there forever, sometimes the screen just goes blank.

    another different problem I had was “band of brothers” played really slowly just like a game would play on a pc if the RAM was low ?

    and another game said “game could not start 80020148” ?

    my config reads as follows:

    skip sce logo (disabled)
    hide corrupt icons (enabled)
    game folder homebrew (1.5 kernel)
    autorun program at psp/game/boot/eboot.pbp (disabled)
    use noUMD (enabled)
    fake region (disabled)
    free UMD region (disabled)

    speed in XMB and UMD/ISO currently 222

    I have tried altering region to see if that helped iso’s or cso’s but it had no effect.

    Any help would be much appreciated folks
     
  14. bombadilo

    bombadilo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    just found out how to solve most of my probs by setting

    use noUMD (disabled)

    still got probs playing 'band of brothers' - it seems really slow.

    any ideas how i can speed it up ?
     
  15. sinsaint

    sinsaint Guest

    just do what i do, keep all your safe umd games at home and put the crap demo disk you got with your psp on your psp, then if it gets stolen you know you will have your games.

    i had trouble with my burnout legends, got stuck on loading the game with using no-umd, but then i used no-umd on disabled mode with any umd game and it worked.
     
  16. satokatun

    satokatun Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    another game said “game could not start 80020321” ?
     
  17. satokatun

    satokatun Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i need some help with this one another game said “game could not start 80020148” ?
     

Share This Page